Deer Valley Condos for Sale
Deer Valley condos range from studio units under $400,000 in the expansion corridor to branded hotel residences above $17 million. That is not one market. It is a collection of products with varying ski access, services, rental rules, and long-term positioning. A Pioche Village studio and a Stein Eriksen penthouse are both condos. They share almost nothing in terms of how ownership actually works.
Over the past two years, 401 condos and townhomes have sold across the resort at a median of $2.49 million and $1,330 per square foot. Condos and townhomes account for roughly 80% of all Deer Valley transactions. This page explains the differences that matter between areas and buildings, and helps buyers match the right product to their actual goals.
This page is maintained by Derrik Carlson (435.200.5478), Resort Real Estate Advisor at KW Park City Keller Williams Real Estate. Derrik helps condo buyers evaluate the differences that are hard to judge online: branded vs. non-branded ownership structures, rental pool requirements, HOA service levels, ski locker quality, actual ski access routes, and the building-specific details that separate a good purchase from an expensive one. Contact Derrik to discuss which Deer Valley condo buildings fit your priorities.
401
Condo Sales (Past 2 Years)
$1.3B
Closed Volume
$2.49M
Median Sale Price
$1,330
Median Price Per SF
Market Detail
401 condo and townhome sales over the past two years: Deer Valley Expansion (156), Lower Deer Valley (95), Deer Crest (62), Upper Deer Valley (45), Empire Pass (43).
Price tiers: under $1M (108), $1M-$2M (52), $2M-$5M (143), $5M-$10M (91), $10M+ (7).
Property mix: condos (333), townhomes (68).
On This Page
Market at a Glance | Areas Compared | Lower DV | Upper DV | Empire Pass | Deer Crest | Expansion | What Matters | FAQ | Listings
Deer Valley Condo Areas Compared
Five areas. Different ski access, different services, different pricing. The right choice depends on how you plan to use the property, whether you intend to rent it, and how much you value ski access, convenience, or privacy.
Lower Deer Valley: broadest inventory
95 sales, median $2.35M. Snow Park base access via shuttle or short walk. Widest building mix: St. Regis Snow Park ($3.8M-$6.6M), Lodges at DV, Pinnacle, Fawngrove, Chaparral, Lakeside. Easiest access to Main Street and town. Best for buyers who want resort proximity with the most options across price tiers. Trade-off: mostly shuttle-access, not ski-in/ski-out.
Upper Deer Valley: Silver Lake Village
45 sales, median $4.54M. Mid-mountain village with dining, retail, and lift access. Stein Eriksen Residences ($5.95M-$14.8M), Goldener Hirsch ($5.35M-$5.8M), Chateaux at Silver Lake, Double Eagle, Lookout, Stag Lodge. Best for buyers who want ski access paired with village amenities and a recognized address. Trade-off: older buildings in some cases, active village foot traffic.
Empire Pass: highest-elevation SISO
43 sales, median $5.93M. Nearly every unit has direct ski access. Montage ($4.83M-$7.55M), Flagstaff, Argent ($7M-$9.5M), Arrowleaf, Silver Strike, Grand Lodge, Shooting Star, Larkspur. Best for buyers whose priority is consistent ski-in/ski-out access at the highest elevation. Trade-off: highest $/SF ($2,213), Empire Pass 1% transfer fee paid by buyer.
Deer Crest: gated + views + SISO
62 sales, median $5.27M. Gated community with private chairlift, Jordanelle Reservoir views. Founders Place ($2.51M-$10.09M) dominates volume. St. Regis ($3.85M-$17.8M) for branded hotel ownership. Best for buyers who value privacy, views, and space alongside ski access. Trade-off: single-lift connection, separated from village dining.
Deer Valley Expansion: newest inventory
156 sales, median $547K. Pioche Village ($392K-$1.16M) provides the most accessible entry into Deer Valley. Grand Hyatt ($822K-$7M) offers branded ownership. Best for buyers who want new product at the lowest Deer Valley entry point or branded positioning in an emerging corridor. Trade-off: infrastructure still developing, not the same established character as legacy areas.

Lower Deer Valley Condos
Lower Deer Valley has the broadest condo inventory in the resort: 95 sales over the past two years across 15+ buildings. Pricing ranges from under $1M (Fawngrove, Courchevel) to $6.6M at St. Regis Snow Park.
Lodges at Deer Valley (10 sales), Pinnacle (9 sales), and Fawngrove (9 sales) provide the core of the mid-range market. Chaparral, Queen Esther Village, Lakeside, and Deer Lake Village round out the options. Access is via the free Deer Valley shuttle to Snow Park Lodge or a short walk to the base area chairlifts.
Lower Deer Valley is the right starting point for buyers who want a Deer Valley address with the most flexibility on price and the easiest daily access to Park City's Main Street, restaurants, and services. What buyers often overlook: the range of HOA structures and service levels between buildings in this area is wider than in any other Deer Valley corridor. A Pinnacle townhome and a Fawngrove condo are both in Lower Deer Valley, but the ownership experience is very different.
Upper Deer Valley Condos
Upper Deer Valley centers on Silver Lake Village (8,100 feet), the mid-mountain hub with dining, retail, ski school, and direct lift access. 45 condo and townhome sales over the past two years at a median of $4.54M.
Stein Eriksen Residences (6 sales, $5.95M to $14.8M) is the largest branded condo property in the area. Goldener Hirsch (4 sales, $5.35M to $5.8M) provides European-inspired hotel residences at the village core. Chateaux at Silver Lake (5 sales, $2.29M to $3.4M) offers more accessible mid-mountain ownership. Lookout, Stag Lodge, and Double Eagle provide additional options.
The distinction between Upper Deer Valley and Empire Pass condos is hospitality integration. Silver Lake Village owners step into a village with restaurants, retail, and the resort's main mid-mountain lodge. Empire Pass offers stronger terrain access. Upper Deer Valley offers a stronger daily infrastructure at the ski access point. Buyers who entertain frequently or who want to walk to dinner after skiing tend to prefer Silver Lake Village over higher-elevation options.
Empire Pass Condos
Empire Pass has the highest concentration of ski-in/ski-out condos in Deer Valley: 43 sales over the past two years at a median of $5.93M and $2,213/SF. Nearly every unit has direct ski access at 8,500 to 9,200+ feet.
Montage (6 sales, $4.83M to $7.55M) offers the fullest service package: spa, pool, dining, valet, and heated ski storage. Flagstaff (7 sales, $4.25M to $5.75M) is known for single-level floor plans and a strong owner-use profile. Argent (5 sales, $7M to $9.5M) is the newest branded condo with contemporary finishes. Arrowleaf and Shooting Star provide the most accessible SISO entry in Empire Pass.
Empire Pass carries a 1% transfer fee paid by the buyer. Buyers who prioritize skiing above all other ownership considerations, and who want the most reliable door-to-slope access in the resort, tend to end up here. The trade-off is cost: Empire Pass has the highest $/SF of any condo area, and the transfer fee adds to the acquisition cost. For detailed ski-access coverage, see Deer Valley ski-in/ski-out real estate.
Deer Crest Condos
Deer Crest has produced 62 condo sales over the past two years at a median of $5.27M. Founders Place (52 sales, $2.51M to $10.09M) is the dominant project, offering slopeside condos at the base of the Mountaineer Express chairlift inside a gated community with panoramic Jordanelle Reservoir views.
St. Regis Deer Valley (7 sales, $3.85M to $17.8M) provides branded hotel residence ownership with Butler service. Deer Pointe (2 sales) offers townhome-scale condo ownership within the gated community.
What makes Deer Crest condos distinct is the combination of ski access (via a private chairlift), gated privacy, and reservoir views. No other Deer Valley condo area offers all three. Buyers who want a quiet residential feel rather than a village environment tend to prefer Deer Crest over Silver Lake or Empire Pass. The trade-off: the private chairlift is the sole ski connection, and the community is separated from dining in Silver Lake Village, which means greater self-sufficiency in daily routines.
Deer Valley Expansion Condos
The Deer Valley Expansion corridor along Mayflower Mountain features the resort's newest condo inventory and the lowest entry point into Deer Valley ownership. Pioche Village provides studio and one-bedroom options starting under $500,000. Grand Hyatt offers branded ownership with established rental programs across a wider price range. Four Seasons and Waldorf Astoria are under development.
Buyers evaluating this corridor should approach it differently than established Deer Valley areas. Verify the current state of ski infrastructure and the specific access route from the building to the lift system. Compare the daily ownership experience to legacy areas where ski access, dining, and community character have been established for years. The expansion corridor offers newer products and long-term positioning, but it is not the same ownership experience as Silver Lake Village, Empire Pass, or Deer Crest today.
What Actually Matters in a Deer Valley Condo
Two condos in the same price range can deliver very different ownership experiences. Derrik Carlson evaluates these variables on every transaction.
Branded vs. non-branded
Branded condos (Montage, St. Regis, Goldener Hirsch, Grand Hyatt) typically include rental management programs, higher service levels, and stronger amenities. They also carry higher HOA costs and may require participation in a rental pool. Non-branded condos offer more flexibility on owner use and self-management but fewer built-in services.
Rental rules and pool pressure
Some buildings require participation in a rental management program. Others allow owner self-management with nightly rental licensing. The practical difference affects how and when you can use your own unit. Verify the management agreement and blackout dates before purchasing.
HOA scope and cost
HOA services range from basic exterior maintenance to full concierge, valet, spa, and dining operations. The cost difference between a $500/month HOA and a $5,000/month HOA is not just dues: it is the entire ownership experience. Review HOA financials, reserve levels, and recent assessment history.
Ski access quality
Empire Pass: direct ski-in/ski-out. Silver Lake Village: walk to lift or ski-adjacent. Deer Crest: private chairlift. Lower Deer Valley: shuttle. Expansion: varies by project. Walk the actual route from the unit to the nearest lift before paying a ski-access premium.
Building vintage and condition
Deer Valley condo buildings range from the late 1980s to new construction. Units in the same building can vary from original condition to fully renovated. The $/SF gap between an unrenovated unit and a renovated one can exceed 20%. Factor renovation cost into your total acquisition number.
Unit placement and privacy
Floor level, orientation, view corridor, noise exposure, elevator proximity, and ski locker access vary significantly unit to unit within the same building. A premium stack in an average building can outperform an average stack in a premium building. These details are hard to evaluate online.
For help evaluating Deer Valley condos, contact Derrik Carlson at 435.200.5478 or Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com. For broader Deer Valley coverage, see Deer Valley real estate.
Frequently Asked Questions: Deer Valley Condos
Which Deer Valley condo area is best?
There is no single best area. Lower Deer Valley offers the widest price range and the easiest access to town. Upper Deer Valley provides mid-mountain village dining and branded hospitality. Empire Pass has the deepest ski-in/ski-out supply. Deer Crest combines privacy, views, and gated ski access. The expansion corridor has the newest inventory and the lowest entry point. The right area depends on how you will use the property.
Are Deer Valley condos good for nightly rentals?
Many Deer Valley condo buildings allow nightly rentals with appropriate licensing. Branded buildings (Montage, St. Regis, Goldener Hirsch, Grand Hyatt) have established rental management programs. Non-branded buildings may allow self-managed rentals. Rules vary by building and HOA. Verify nightly rental eligibility and minimum-stay requirements before purchasing.
What is the difference between branded and non-branded condo ownership?
Branded condos include hotel-level services (concierge, valet, spa, dining, rental management) and typically carry higher HOA costs. Some require participation in a rental pool. Non-branded condos offer more flexibility on owner use and lower ongoing costs, but fewer built-in services. The right structure depends on how often you plan to use the unit versus rent it.
Which condo areas have ski-in/ski-out access?
Empire Pass has the highest concentration of true ski-in/ski-out condos. Deer Crest offers ski access via a private chairlift. Upper Deer Valley provides ski-adjacent or walk-to-lift access from Silver Lake Village. Lower Deer Valley is shuttle-based. For detailed ski-access coverage, see Deer Valley ski-in/ski-out real estate.
What should buyers verify before purchasing a Deer Valley condo?
Verify the actual ski access route (not the marketing description), HOA financials and reserve levels, nightly rental eligibility and restrictions, building condition and recent assessments, transfer fee obligations (1% in Empire Pass), and parking and ski storage assignments. Branded buildings also require review of the management agreement and owner-use blackout periods.
How much do Deer Valley condos cost?
Deer Valley condos range from under $400,000 for studio units in the expansion corridor to over $17 million for branded hotel residences. The median sale over the past two years is $2.49 million. The most active price tier is $2M to $5M (143 of 401 sales).
For questions about Deer Valley condos, contact Derrik Carlson at 435.200.5478 or Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com. You can also reach us through the contact page.
Deer Valley Condo Listings
The information provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than identifying prospective properties of interest to consumers. All properties are subject to prior sale or withdrawal. All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified.
The multiple listing information is provided by Park City Board of Realtors from a copyrighted compilation of listings. The collection of listings and each listing are the property of Park City Board of Realtors, All Rights Reserved. KW Park City Keller Williams provides access to multiple listing information on this website as a member of the Park City Board of Realtors Multiple Listing Service.
