Breadcrumbs: Home / Deer Valley Real Estate / Empire Pass

About This Page: Headline price figures reflect Empire Pass closed sales recorded in the Park City MLS since January 2023. Community-level counts and price-per-square-foot trends draw on the full MLS history since 2004 and are labeled accordingly. Active inventory updates in real time in the listings section below. Derrik Carlson, Resort Real Estate Advisor, has tracked Empire Pass transactions across all 20 communities for nearly 20 years.

What Is Empire Pass Real Estate

Empire Pass is the upper-mountain residential area of Deer Valley Resort in Park City, Utah, positioned at elevations between 8,900 and 9,500 feet along Empire Club Drive and Marsac Avenue. It contains 20 residential communities encompassing stacked lodge condos, townhomes, and detached estate homes. Park City MLS records document more than 840 closed transactions across those communities since 2004, representing more than $3 billion in cumulative sales volume.

Closed sales since January 2023 range from $2,308,334 to $23,497,845, with a median of $5,750,000. That median is the clearest measure of the current market: most Empire Pass purchases land near $5.75M, not at either end of the range. Most communities permit nightly rental. Ski access is available area-wide, but the designation matters: Ski Into/Out of Project, the most common label, means the ski terrain meets the building’s perimeter. Ski-to-Door and Ski-Out-of-Door indicate direct unit-level access and are found in a smaller subset of communities and individual units.

Every Empire Pass property pays an Empire Pass Master HOA fee in addition to the community-level HOA fee. Most communities also require a buyer-paid transfer fee at closing, commonly set at 1% of the purchase price. Both costs should be factored into any offer analysis from the start.

Best Empire Pass Communities by Buyer Type

A fast read on where each priority points, with the full data in the sections below.

Newer luxury condos

Argent Deer Valley, One Empire Pass, Empire Residences, Sommet Blanc. Built 2017 and later, post-2020 PPSF floors from $1,465 to $2,077.

Estate homes

Red Cloud, Nakoma, Moonshadow, Bannerwood. Detached, 6,000 to 11,250 sq ft, with closed sales reaching $23,497,845. Confirm ski access by the community.

Nightly rental flexibility

Arrowleaf, Silver Strike Lodge, One Empire Pass, Flagstaff. Highest confirmed rental rates in MLS records. Verify the specific unit.

Private club amenities

The Residences at the Tower. Talisker Club membership required, $200,000 deposit, 2025 combined fees near $70,000 per year.

Entry point into Empire Pass

Arrowleaf, Shooting Star. Lowest community medians since 2023: Arrowleaf $3,162,500 and Shooting Star $4,034,500, both with nightly rental and project-level ski access.

Winter sunrise over Empire Pass at Deer Valley Resort, Park City, Utah
Winter morning at Empire Pass, the upper mountain at Deer Valley Resort, Park City, Utah.

Empire Pass at a Glance

Communities

20

Including 1 presale (Sommet Blanc)

Median Sold (since 2023)

$5.75M

91 closed sales, Jan 2023 to present

Price Range (since 2023)

$2.3M–$23.5M

Low: Argent / High: Red Cloud

Elevation

~8,900 ft

Upper mountain, Deer Valley Resort

Year Built Range

2003–2027

Core inventory built 2005–2022

Dominant Ski Access

Project-Level

Ski Into/Out of Project (majority)

Find Your Community: Empire Pass Buyer Quick Match

The 20 communities in Empire Pass vary considerably in product type, price tier, ski access designation, and rental rules. Use this grid as a starting point to match your priorities to the communities most likely to fit, then review the full profiles and current MLS data before narrowing your search.

Map of Empire Pass at Deer Valley Resort showing all 20 residential communities, Park City, Utah
Empire Pass community map, Deer Valley Resort, Park City, Utah. All 20 communities along Empire Club Drive and Marsac Avenue.

Estate home with direct ski access

Red Cloud, Nakoma, Bannerwood

All three carry Ski-to-Door or Ski-Out-of-Door designations in MLS records. Community medians since 2023 run from $11.8M at Nakoma to $16.6M at Red Cloud. 75-100% cash buyer rates.

Lock-and-leave ski condo

Arrowleaf, Flagstaff, One Empire Pass, Silver Strike Lodge

HOA-managed buildings with broad nightly rental rights, project-level ski access, and community medians since 2023, from $3.2M to $4.7M.

Strongest unit-level ski access

Empire Residences, Red Cloud, Nakoma

Empire Residences lists Ski-to-Door and Ski-Out-of-Door in 21 of 23 MLS records, the highest rate in the condo tier. Red Cloud: 8 of 10 records.

Newer completed construction (2017+)

One Empire Pass (2017-18), Empire Residences (2019-21), The Tower (2020-21), Argent (2021-22)

Post-2017 construction with modern finishes. Post-2020 median PPSF floors range from $1,465 (Argent) to $2,077 (One Empire Pass).

Presale / future delivery

Sommet Blanc (anticipated delivery 2026-2027)

39 pending presale contracts as of early 2026. No closed sale history. Units 2,544 to 5,290 sqft, 3-5 bedrooms. All records indicate Ski Into/Out of Project and nightly rental permitted.

Nightly rental flexibility

Arrowleaf, Silver Strike Lodge, One Empire Pass, Flagstaff

Highest confirmed rental rates in MLS records: Arrowleaf 117/131, Silver Strike Lodge 78/80, One Empire Pass 37/38. Always verify the specific unit.

Private club membership and amenities

The Residences at the Tower

The only Empire Pass building requiring Talisker Club membership ($200K deposit). Includes Silver Buck ski access, private clubhouse, dining, and spa. 2025 annual combined fees: approximately $70K.

Entry-level price tier within Empire Pass

Arrowleaf, Shooting Star

Arrowleaf median sold since 2023: $3,162,500 (2-3 BR). Shooting Star median: $4,034,500 (2-3 BR). Both permit nightly rental and carry project-level ski access designations.

Estate Homes and Single-Family Properties

Seven communities at Empire Pass are primarily detached homes or estate-scale properties. These range from ski-access homes in Nakoma to some of the highest-priced residential transactions recorded anywhere in Park City. Active listings for all single-family and townhome inventory are on the Empire Pass homes page. Counts and price-per-square-foot trends below reflect the full MLS history since 2004.

Bannerwood

Detached Estate | Built 2016

One closed MLS record: a 10,561 sqft, 6-bedroom estate that sold in 2016 for $19,450,000, cash, at full list price. MLS features include Ski-to-Door, Ski-Out-of-Door, Ski-Slope Named Trails, and Ski-Easement Access. Very limited resale history; contact directly for current availability.

1 MLS record  ·  10,561 sqft  ·  100% cash

Moonshadow

Detached Estate | Built 2020–2026

Park City MLS shows 7 Moonshadow records: 6 closed and 1 pending. The 6 closed sales since 2020 ranged from $13,250,000 to $15,250,000. The median sold PPSF of $2,133 is the highest among any Empire Pass community. 83% cash on the 6 closed transactions. All 7 MLS records carry only Ski Shuttle and Ski Club and Shuttle designations. No project-level or unit-level ski-in/ski-out features appear. Buyers who require direct slope access should verify this before proceeding.

SqFt: 6,212–8,444  ·  Beds: 5–7  ·  Cash: 83%

Nakoma

Detached/Townhome | Built 2007–2025

24 closed sales, $3,750,000 to $14,425,000. Median PPSF rose from $937 pre-2020 to $1,607 post-2020, a 71.6% increase. Median DOM: 205 days. MLS features include Ski-to-Door and Ski-Out-of-Door on most records, indicating unit-level access rather than project-boundary access only.

SqFt: 4,841–7,226  ·  Beds: 4–6  ·  Cash: 75%

Northside Village

Detached Estate | Built 2004–2008

12 closed sales, $4,697,500 to $11,950,000. A median DOM of 426 days is the highest among any Empire Pass community. Ski to Door and Ski Out of Door appear on 6 of 12 records alongside Ski Slope Named Trails and Ski Easement Access. Financed transactions account for 59%, which is higher than in most Empire Pass communities.

SqFt: 3,448–13,000  ·  Beds: 5–6  ·  Cash: 41%

Paintbrush

Detached Estate | Built 2005–2009

22 closed sales, $3,539,700 to $11,485,741. Overall median PPSF of $1,247 held essentially flat post-2020 compared to pre-2020, making Paintbrush the most price-stable community in Empire Pass across market cycles. MLS features include Ski Into/Out of Project, Ski Slope Named Trails, and Ski to Door on most records.

SqFt: 2,026–7,500  ·  Beds: 4–5  ·  Cash: 68%

Red Cloud

Detached Estate | Built 2009–2023

10 closed sales with the highest price ceiling in Empire Pass at $23,497,845. Median sold: $11,400,000. Post-2020 median PPSF reached $2,030, up 66.6% from pre-2020. Ski to Door and Ski Out of Door appear on 8 of 10 records. 80% cash buyer rate.

SqFt: 6,903–11,250  ·  Beds: 5–8  ·  Cash: 80%

The Belles at Empire Pass

Detached/Mixed | Built 2008–2018

24 closed sales, $3,750,000 to $13,500,000. Median PPSF rose from $994 pre-2020 to $1,258 post-2020. Median DOM of 350 days. Sub-type records span detached, townhome, and multi-unit configurations. Ski access designations vary by unit. Nightly rental permitted on 16 of 24 records.

SqFt: 3,867–7,517  ·  Beds: 4–6  ·  Cash: 62%

Townhomes at Empire Pass

Ironwood and Larkspur are the two primary townhome communities within Empire Pass. Both sit along Marsac Avenue and Empire Club Drive, with distinct ski-access profiles and buyer patterns. Active listings appear on the Empire Pass homes page.

Ironwood

Townhome | Built 2003–2006 | 8789 Marsac Avenue

54 closed sales, $1,050,000 to $7,800,000. Median PPSF rose from $905 pre-2020 to $1,264 post-2020, a 39.6% increase. Typical units run approximately 2,977 to 3,894 sqft. MLS features include Ski Into/Out of Project, Ski Slope Named Trails, and Ski Easement Access on most records. Nightly rental permitted on all available records.

SqFt: ~2,500–4,000 typical  ·  Beds: 2–5  ·  Cash: 40%

Larkspur

Townhome | Built 2005–2021 | Empire Club Drive and Banner Court

59 closed sales, $1,805,000 to $7,900,000. All units are 4-bedroom configurations, 2,936 to 3,931 sqft. Median PPSF rose from $881 pre-2020 to $1,186 post-2020. Ski Into/Out of Project on most records; Ski Easement Access on 7. Median DOM: 76 days. Two February 2026 closings recorded above $7,000,000.

SqFt: 2,936–3,931  ·  All 4-BR  ·  Cash: 64%

Condos and Lodge Residences

Eleven Empire Pass communities are primarily stacked multi-family lodge buildings, ranging from first-generation ski lodges built in 2005 to the hotel-branded Montage Deer Valley and the private Residences at the Tower. All active condo and lodge inventory is indexed on the Empire Pass condos page.

The Village at Empire Pass with ski terrain reaching the condo buildings, Deer Valley Resort, Park City, Utah
The Village at Empire Pass, with project-level ski access at the lodge and condo buildings.

Argent Deer Valley

Stacked Multi | Built 2021–2022 | 7677 Village Way

36 closed sales, $2,308,334 to $9,500,000. The last residential lodge was completed in the Village at Empire Pass. Median PPSF of $1,465 overall; same-address resales in 2023-2024 reached $2,636 to $3,277 per sqft. 66% cash. Ski Into/Out of Project on 35 of 37 records. Nightly rental on all records.

SqFt: 1,627–4,156  ·  Beds: 2–5  ·  Nightly rental: Y

Arrowleaf

Stacked Multi | Built 2005–2008 | 8880 & 8886 Empire Club Drive

130 closed sales, the highest of any Empire Pass community. Since 2023, 8 closed sales ranged from $2,550,000 to $4,395,000, with a median of $3,162,500. Median PPSF rose from $1,036 pre-2020 to $1,338 post-2020. Nightly rental on 117 of 131 records. Ski access varies by unit: Ski Into Project on 90 records, Ski Out of Project on 85 records, Ski to Door on 43, Ski Out of Door on 14. Median DOM: 54 days.

SqFt: 1,228–1,999  ·  Beds: 2–3  ·  Cash: 43%

Empire Residences

Stacked Multi | Built 2019–2021 | 7697 Village Way

22 closed sales, $1,190,000 to $8,700,000. Median PPSF: $1,466. Ski-to-Door and Ski-Out-of-Door in 21 of 23 records, the most consistent unit-level ski access designation in the Empire Pass condo tier. 68% cash. Nightly rental on all records.

SqFt: 1,169–3,630  ·  Beds: 2–5  ·  Nightly rental: Y

Flagstaff

Stacked Multi | Built 2008–2010 | 8894 Empire Club Drive

86 closed sales, $1,386,000 to $5,750,000. Median PPSF rose from $1,026 pre-2020 to $1,559 post-2020, a 51.9% increase. Multiple 2009-2012 sales at SP/LP ratios of 0.60 are recessionary outliers excluded from trend analysis. Ski Into Project on 83 of 87 records and Ski Out of Project on 82 of 87 records. 58% cash.

SqFt: 1,620–5,538  ·  Beds: 2–4  ·  Cash: 58%

Grand Lodge

Stacked Multi/Townhome | Built 2005–2007 | 8777 Marsac Avenue

61 closed sales, $1,350,000 to $5,945,500. Eight 2007 MLS records with PPSF ranging from $7,254 to $33,164 are excluded from the analysis due to data entry errors. Corrected pre-2020 median PPSF: approximately $972; post-2020 median: $1,718, a 76.8% increase. Ski access designations include Ski Into/Out of Project, Ski to Door, and Ski Out of Door.

SqFt: 2,037–4,134  ·  Beds: 2–6  ·  Cash: 44%

Montage Deer Valley

Stacked Multi | Built 2010–2011 | 9100 Marsac Avenue

Montage Deer Valley at Empire Pass on a snowy day, 9100 Marsac Avenue, Park City, Utah

117 closed sales, $1,632,000 to $18,000,000. The May 2023 sale of unit 1182 for $18,000,000 (7,047 sqft) is the highest single-transaction sale in Empire Pass. Median PPSF rose from $1,383 pre-2020 to $1,958 post-2020. Hotel-branded with a managed rental program. 70% cash. Ski Into Project on 114 of 122 records and Ski Out of Project on 115 of 122 records.

SqFt: 1,221–7,047  ·  Beds: 1–5  ·  Cash: 70%

One Empire Pass

Stacked Multi | Built 2017–2018 | 8910 Empire Club Drive

38 closed sales, $1,545,000 to $13,000,000. Unit 603: $5,395,000 in June 2018; $13,000,000 in October 2025, a 141% gain in seven years. Post-2020 median PPSF: $2,077, up 59.0% from pre-2020. Ski Into/Out of Project on 31 of 38 records. 68% cash. Nightly rental on 37 of 38 records.

SqFt: 1,250–4,350  ·  Beds: 2–4  ·  Cash: 68%

Shooting Star

Stacked Multi | Built 2005–2006 | 7715 Village Way

47 closed sales, $860,700 to $4,266,600. Since 2023, 5 closed sales ranged from $2,895,500 to $4,266,600, with a median of $4,034,500. Median PPSF rose from $816 pre-2020 to $1,345 post-2020, a 64.8% increase. Median DOM: 224 days. Ski Into Project on 37 of 47 records and Ski Out of Project on 39 of 47 records. Nightly rental on all available records.

SqFt: 1,351–2,114  ·  Beds: 2–3  ·  Cash: 55%

Silver Strike Lodge

Stacked Multi | Built 2007–2017 | 8902 Empire Club Drive

79 closed sales, $1,265,000 to $7,100,000. Since 2023, 5 closed sales ranged from $3,425,000 to $7,100,000, with a median of $4,250,000. Median PPSF rose from $895 pre-2020 to $1,578 post-2020, a 76.3% increase. Ski Into Project on 55 records; Ski to Door on 40. Nightly rental on 78 of 80 records.

SqFt: 1,370–3,386  ·  Beds: 2–5  ·  Cash: 55%

Sommet Blanc

Stacked Multi | Under Construction | Anticipated Delivery 2026–2027

39 pending presale contracts as of early 2026, with anticipated delivery in 2026 and 2027. No closed sale history. Units 2,544 to 5,290 sqft, 3-5 bedrooms. All records indicate nightly rental permitted and Ski Into/Out of Project on all 39 records. Presale pricing and delivery timeline should be confirmed directly with the developer.

SqFt: 2,544–5,290  ·  Beds: 3–5  ·  No closed sales yet

The Residences at the Tower

Stacked Multi | Built 2020–2021 | 8680 Empire Club Drive

17 closed sales, $2,575,000 to $13,200,000. Talisker Club membership required: $200,000 deposit at purchase. 2025 annual fees: Tower HOA $43,406; Talisker Club dues $24,355; Empire Pass Master HOA $3,443 (approximately $70,000 combined per year). Unit 11 has sold three times: $7,055,194 (December 2021), $11,000,000 (June 2023), and $13,200,000 (August 2025). Median PPSF: $1,640. Ski into the Project on all 17 records. Nightly rental not permitted on most records.

SqFt: 1,877–4,303  ·  Beds: 2–5  ·  Cash: 76%

Understanding Ski Access at Empire Pass

The Park City MLS uses distinct feature designations to describe ski access, and the differences between them are material to buyers. The two most common designations at Empire Pass are Ski-In/Ski-Out Project and Ski-Out Project. These mean the ski terrain reaches the building's perimeter or common-area boundary. They do not mean the ski run connects to an individual unit's door or deck.

Ski-to-Door and Ski-Out-of-Door are stronger designations that describe access at the unit level. These appear consistently at Empire Residences (21 of 23 MLS records), Red Cloud (8 of 10 records), and on a portion of records at Nakoma, Arrowleaf, Grand Lodge, and Ironwood. Additional designations in the area include Ski Slope Named Trails, Ski Easement Access, and Ski Club and Shuttle.

Moonshadow is the significant exception. All 7 Moonshadow MLS records (6 closed and 1 pending) carry only the Ski Shuttle and Ski Club and Shuttle designations. No project-level or unit-level ski-in/ski-out features appear on any record. Buyers who require direct slope access must verify this before proceeding. For all communities, access should be confirmed at the unit level during due diligence, rather than assumed from building-level marketing language.

Empire Pass Market Data and PPSF Trends

Closed sales since January 2023 total 91 transactions, ranging from $2,308,334 to $23,497,845, with a median of $5,750,000. The lowest community medians sit at Arrowleaf ($3,162,500) and Shooting Star ($4,034,500); the highest at Moonshadow ($14,521,250) and Red Cloud ($16,644,000). The figures in the following paragraph and in the community cards above draw from the full MLS history since 2004.

Park City MLS records show more than 840 closed transactions in Empire Pass from 2004 through early 2026, with cumulative sales volume exceeding $3 billion. Transaction volume peaked at 95 closings in 2007, then dropped sharply through the 2008-2012 cycle, before reaching a second peak of 90 closings in 2021. Post-2020 median PPSF increased across nearly every community. The largest gains: Grand Lodge +76.8% (corrected for 2007 data errors), Silver Strike Lodge +76.3%, Nakoma +71.6%, Red Cloud +66.6%, Shooting Star +64.8%, One Empire Pass +59.0%, Flagstaff +51.9%. Cash transactions dominate in most communities, ranging from 40% in Ironwood to 83% in Moonshadow. The high cash rate reflects both the buyer profile and the second-home market at Deer Valley Resort.

Ask Derrik which Empire Pass communities fit your budget, ski access needs, and rental goals. Call 435.200.5478 or email Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com.

What Buyers Often Miss at Empire Pass

Six items that come up repeatedly in Empire Pass transactions that buyers underestimate or overlook until due diligence.

The two-layer HOA structure

Every Empire Pass property is subject to both a community HOA and the Empire Pass Master HOA. The Master HOA was $3,443 per year as of 2025. Most listing presentations show only the community HOA. Budget for both from the start.

The 1% buyer-paid transfer fee

Most Empire Pass communities charge a 1% transfer fee, paid by the buyer at closing. On a $5 million purchase, that is $50,000 in addition to standard closing costs. Confirm the specific fee for each community during due diligence.

Moonshadow has no ski-in/ski-out access

All 7 Moonshadow MLS records (6 closed, 1 pending) carry only Ski Shuttle and Ski Club and Shuttle designations. No project-level or unit-level ski-in/ski-out features appear. This is distinct from most Empire Pass communities and should be confirmed before proceeding.

Nightly rental rights are unit-specific

A building may broadly permit nightly rental, but individual units can opt out. Rental rights must be confirmed for the specific unit through HOA documents during due diligence, not from building-level policy or listing marketing language.

Project access and door access are not the same

Ski Into/Out of Project means the ski terrain meets the building boundary, not a unit's door. Ski-to-Door and Ski-Out-of-Door are distinct designations found at Empire Residences (21 of 23 records) and Red Cloud (8 of 10), but not consistently across most Empire Pass buildings.

Sommet Blanc has no closed sale history

All 39 Sommet Blanc MLS records are pending presale contracts. No arm's-length closed transactions exist to serve as anchors for value. Pricing reflects developer-set presale figures only. Buyers should underwrite presale purchases accordingly and not rely on comparable sold data.

Who Empire Pass Fits and Who It May Not

Who It Fits

  • Buyers who want ski access managed through an HOA structure rather than a standalone estate
  • Short-term rental investors targeting Deer Valley's ski season with established rental-right buildings
  • Second-home buyers who want HOA-managed operations, resort proximity, and professional management
  • Ultra-high-net-worth buyers seeking 6,000-to-11,000 sqft estate homes with unit-level ski access at Red Cloud, Nakoma, or Northside Village
  • Buyers seeking Talisker Club membership and private ski access through The Residences at the Tower

Who It May Not Fit

  • Buyers who need unrestricted year-round road access; Empire Pass sits above 8,900 feet with significant winter weather conditions throughout the season
  • Buyers working below a $2,300,000 budget; since 2023, no Empire Pass sale has closed under that figure
  • Buyers who want to minimize HOA costs; the Master HOA fee stacks on top of community dues, area-wide
  • Buyers who prioritize walkable proximity to Old Town Park City, Empire Pass is a 5-minute drive from Main Street

Questions About Empire Pass?

Derrik Carlson tracks all 20 communities with current MLS data. Call 435.200.5478 or email Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com.

Call 435.200.5478 View Current Listings

Live MLS Listings in Empire Pass

Sort by:
New
8789 Marsac Avenue 21, Park City

$5,950,000

8789 Marsac Avenue 21, Park City

4 Beds 5 Baths 2,920 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603956
New
7677 Village Way 301, Park City

$5,600,000

7677 Village Way 301, Park City

2 Beds 3 Baths 1,627 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12505135
New
8894 Empire Club Drive 603, Park City

$5,950,000

8894 Empire Club Drive 603, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 1,983 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603925
8886 Empire Club Drive 304, Park City

$5,000,000

8886 Empire Club Drive 304, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 1,999 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603812
8886 Empire Club Drive 208, Park City

$4,895,000

8886 Empire Club Drive 208, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 1,986 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603791
9100 Marsac Avenue 952, Park City

$8,250,000

9100 Marsac Avenue 952, Park City

2 Beds 3 Baths 2,605 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603388
7677 Village Way 103, Park City

$6,900,000

7677 Village Way 103, Park City

3 Beds 3 Baths 2,431 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603364
8680 Empire Club Drive 13, Park City

$15,500,000

8680 Empire Club Drive 13, Park City

5 Beds 6 Baths 4,303 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603339
9100 Marsac Avenue 983, Park City

$6,500,000

9100 Marsac Avenue 983, Park City

2 Beds 3 Baths 2,180 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603328
9100 Marsac Avenue 901/903, Park City

$7,395,000

9100 Marsac Avenue 901/903, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 2,853 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603246
9100 Marsac Avenue 930, Park City

$10,000,000

9100 Marsac Avenue 930, Park City

4 Beds 4 Baths 3,376 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603130
8777 Marsac Avenue 206, Park City

$4,800,000

8777 Marsac Avenue 206, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 2,067 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12504995
7726 Village Way, Park City

$8,500,000

7726 Village Way, Park City

4 Beds 5 Baths 3,601 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12602546
9100 Marsac Avenue 1151, Park City

$8,600,000

9100 Marsac Avenue 1151, Park City

3 Beds 3 Baths 2,712 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12602468
8902 Empire Club Drive 402, Park City

$6,350,000

↓ $400,000

8902 Empire Club Drive 402, Park City

4 Beds 5 Baths 2,291 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12601129
14 Nakoma Court, Park City

$11,999,000

14 Nakoma Court, Park City

5 Beds 7 Baths 4,841 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12601589
7697 Village Way 104, Park City

$6,950,000

↓ $450,000

7697 Village Way 104, Park City

4 Beds 5 Baths 2,532 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12601463
8789 Marsac Avenue 22, Park City

$7,000,000

↓ $150,000

8789 Marsac Avenue 22, Park City

4 Beds 6 Baths 3,402 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12600839
9100 Marsac Avenue 881, Park City

$4,950,000

9100 Marsac Avenue 881, Park City

1 Bed 1 Bath 1,221 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12600482
67 Red Cloud Trail 23, Park City

$9,795,000

↓ $2,205,000

67 Red Cloud Trail 23, Park City

0 Beds 0 Baths 0 SqFt Land MLS® # 12502913

Frequently Asked Questions About Empire Pass Real Estate


What is Empire Pass at Deer Valley Resort?

Empire Pass is the upper-mountain residential area of Deer Valley Resort in Park City, Utah, positioned at elevations between 8,900 and 9,500 feet. It encompasses 20 distinct residential communities with stacked lodge condos, townhomes, and detached estate homes. Park City MLS records show more than 840 closed transactions since 2004, representing more than $3 billion in total sales volume. All Empire Pass properties are subject to an Empire Pass Master HOA fee in addition to individual community dues.

What residential communities are in Empire Pass?

Empire Pass contains 20 communities: Argent Deer Valley, Arrowleaf, Bannerwood, Empire Residences, Flagstaff, Grand Lodge, Ironwood, Larkspur, Montage Deer Valley, Moonshadow, Nakoma, Northside Village, One Empire Pass, Paintbrush, Red Cloud, Shooting Star, Silver Strike Lodge, Sommet Blanc (presale, anticipated delivery 2026-2027), The Belles at Empire Pass, and The Residences at the Tower. Each carries distinct pricing, ski access designations, HOA structure, and rental rules.

What are typical price ranges at Empire Pass?

Empire Pass closed sales recorded in the Park City MLS since January 2023 range from $2,308,334 to $23,497,845, with a median of $5,750,000 across 91 transactions. Community medians since 2023 run from $3,162,500 at Arrowleaf and $4,034,500 at Shooting Star at the entry tier to $14,521,250 at Moonshadow and $16,644,000 at Red Cloud at the top. Current active pricing should be confirmed with live MLS data.

Which Empire Pass communities permit nightly rental?

MLS records confirm nightly rental at Arrowleaf (117 of 131 records), Silver Strike Lodge (78 of 80), One Empire Pass (37 of 38), Flagstaff, Shooting Star, Argent Deer Valley, Empire Residences, Montage Deer Valley, and Sommet Blanc. The Residences at the Tower does not permit nightly rental on most records. Nightly rental rights are unit-specific, not building-wide. Individual units within rental-permitted buildings can opt out, and buyers must confirm the specific unit's rental status through HOA documents during due diligence.

What do the different ski access designations mean at Empire Pass?

Ski Into Project and Ski Out of Project mean the ski terrain connects to the building's perimeter boundary, not an individual unit's door. These are the most common designations at Empire Pass. Ski to Door and Ski Out of Door describe unit-level access and are stronger designations present at Empire Residences (21 of 23 MLS records), Red Cloud (8 of 10), and portions of Nakoma, Arrowleaf, Grand Lodge, and Ironwood. Moonshadow carries only Ski Shuttle and Ski Club and Shuttle designations across all 7 MLS records (6 closed, 1 pending), with no project-level or unit-level ski access. All access should be confirmed at the unit level during due diligence.

What is the Talisker Club and which Empire Pass community requires it?

The Talisker Club is a private membership organization tied exclusively to The Residences at the Tower at 8680 Empire Club Drive. Membership is not required at any other Empire Pass community. Purchase of a Tower residence includes a $200,000 deposit. 2025 annual fees totaled approximately $70,000: Tower HOA $43,406, Talisker Club dues $24,355, and Empire Pass Master HOA $3,443. Club access includes ski-in via the Silver Buck ski run, a private clubhouse, dining, spa, and fitness facilities.

How does Empire Pass compare to Silver Lake Village and Upper Deer Valley?

Empire Pass sits at higher elevation and was developed later than Silver Lake Village, with most construction completed between 2003 and 2022. Post-2020 median PPSF at Empire Pass communities generally exceeds comparable Silver Lake building stock: Argent Deer Valley median is $1,465, One Empire Pass post-2020 median is $2,077, and The Residences at the Tower median is $1,640. Empire Pass also carries a Master HOA fee not uniformly present in Silver Lake communities. Buyers should evaluate HOA structures, ski access designations, and build-era differences at the specific building level.

What HOA fees and transfer costs should Empire Pass buyers expect?

Empire Pass buyers face at minimum two HOA layers: the Empire Pass Master HOA ($3,443 per year as of 2025) and the community HOA. Community HOA amounts are not uniformly disclosed in MLS data and require direct request from each HOA. At The Residences at the Tower, 2025 combined annual fees totaled approximately $70,000: Tower HOA $43,406, Empire Pass Master HOA $3,443, and Talisker Club dues $24,355. Most Empire Pass communities also charge a buyer-paid transfer fee at closing, commonly 1% of the purchase price. On a $5 million purchase, the transfer fee alone equals $50,000 in addition to standard closing costs.