About This Page This guide to Park City investment properties is written and maintained by Derrik Carlson, Resort Real Estate Advisor at KW Park City Keller Williams Real Estate. It draws on nearly 20 years of Park City transaction experience, current MLS data, and direct knowledge of HOA rental policies, STR licensing, and operating cost structures across every major community in the market. Derrik holds the CNE, RSPS, and CLHMS designations. Last updated: March 2026.

Park City Investment Properties: At a Glance

Typical Cap Rate: 2% to 5%, fully loaded
Top Rental Areas: Canyons Village, Deer Valley, Old Town
Growth Corridor: Jordanelle / Deer Valley Expansion
Airport Access: 35 min from SLC International
Secondary Tax Rate: ~5x primary residential
Management Fees: 20% to 30% of gross rental income
Forward Catalyst: 2034 Winter Olympics, Salt Lake City
STR Licensing: Required in Park City, zone-dependent

Park City, Utah is one of the most consistent resort real estate markets in the United States. It has produced long-term appreciation across multiple market cycles, draws a high volume of domestic and international visitors annually, and operates within a supply-constrained geography that limits the inventory growth common in other vacation markets. For buyers evaluating resort real estate as an investment, few markets combine liquidity, demand continuity, and structural scarcity the way Park City does.

Investment properties here range from Canyons Village ski condos with active short-term rental programs to large single-family homes in Promontory and Deer Valley that generate premium nightly rates during ski season. The profile varies by location, property type, and HOA structure, but the underlying investment case is consistent: limited land, strong visitor demand, and growing resort infrastructure have supported values over time and created a durable platform for long-term holding.

This guide covers return expectations, property types, neighborhoods, rental strategy, operating costs, and the current market factors that matter most to investment buyers in 2026.

Aerial view of Old Town Park City, Utah showing investment properties and ski run above the neighborhood

Why Investors Buy Real Estate in Park City

The case for Park City as an investment market starts with geography. The Wasatch Mountains create a hard boundary on developable land. There is no sprawl option. When demand increases, inventory cannot respond the way it does in a flat, expandable market. That constraint is a structural advantage for owners over time, and it is one of the primary reasons the market has held value through periods that hit other resort and residential markets harder.

Resort demand is also highly diversified. Park City attracts skiers in winter, mountain bikers and hikers in summer, and a growing base of buyers who use the area as a primary or extended-stay location year-round. The Sundance Film Festival, Deer Valley Music Festival, and a full events calendar generate shoulder-season demand that smooths what was once a more purely seasonal rental market. That diversification matters when modeling occupancy across a full year rather than just peak weeks.

The planned 2034 Winter Olympics, with Salt Lake City as the confirmed host, adds a long-term infrastructure and visibility catalyst that most comparable resort markets do not have. Olympic host markets have historically seen sustained demand leading up to the games and benefit from infrastructure investment and international attention that outlasts the event itself. Buyers with a 5 to 10 year horizon are entering at a point where that catalyst is still ahead of them.

Salt Lake City International Airport, with direct flights from most major domestic metros, removes a key friction point that limits buyer pools in more remote mountain markets. The drive from the airport to Park City is roughly 35 minutes under normal conditions. That accessibility supports both rental occupancy and resale demand.

Primary Buyer Markets for Park City Investment Properties California Texas Florida New York Illinois Washington Colorado Arizona International

Buyers from California, Texas, Florida, and New York make up a consistent share of investment purchases in Park City. These buyers are typically comparing resort options across multiple western states, and Park City competes effectively on access, land quality, resort diversity, and long-term value retention. Understanding that competitive buyer pool is relevant both for acquisition strategy and for modeling resale demand at exit.

What Returns Can Investors Expect in Park City

Park City is not a cap rate market. Buyers who approach it expecting the yield profile of a traditional income property will typically underestimate how much of the return comes through appreciation rather than current cash flow. That distinction matters when building an investment thesis and when comparing Park City to other resort or urban rental markets.

Fairway Springs ski and golf community at Canyons Village, Park City, representing resort investment property returns

Appreciation

Park City residential real estate has appreciated significantly over the past two decades. The combination of supply constraint, resort infrastructure investment, and demand from high-income buyers in primary markets has produced above-average long-term gains. Values corrected modestly during the 2008 to 2012 period but recovered faster than most non-resort markets. The growth cycle that began in 2020 added substantial equity across nearly every price tier. Over longer holding periods of 7 to 10 years or more, well-located Park City properties have generally outperformed comparable resort markets in the intermountain West.

Rental Income

Short-term rental demand peaks during ski season, roughly Thanksgiving through late March, and again during summer months. High-quality condos at Canyons Village, Park City Mountain, and ski-adjacent Deer Valley properties have historically generated nightly rates that range from several hundred to over a thousand dollars depending on size, slope proximity, unit quality, and management program. Annual gross rental income for well-positioned properties in active rental programs varies widely based on property type and location. Buyers should request actual rental history where available and use third-party market data to benchmark specific properties before projecting income.

Limited Supply

Summit County has maintained restrictive development policies for decades. New inventory in core ski neighborhoods is extremely limited. Most new supply enters through large master-planned communities like Promontory, Tuhaye, and the Deer Valley Expansion corridor, which are phased over many years and do not flood the resale market at once. Scarcity at the individual property level, particularly for ski-in/ski-out access, creates durable pricing floors that have historically limited the downside in correction cycles.

2–5% Typical fully loaded cap rate range
35 min SLC airport to Park City
1.5M+ Annual resort visitors, Park City area
2034 Winter Olympics, Salt Lake City host
A note on cap rate expectations: Park City cap rates typically range from 2% to 5% when expenses are fully loaded, including HOA dues, property taxes at the secondary rate, management fees, insurance, and vacancy. Net operating income is generally used to offset ownership costs, while the total return is built over time through appreciation and equity accumulation. Buyers who hold quality properties in supply-constrained locations for 7 to 10 years have historically built substantial equity. Short-term cash flow projections alone rarely justify the acquisition price in this market, and buyers who model them that way tend to be disappointed.

How the Deer Valley Expansion Is Affecting Investment Properties

The Deer Valley Expansion represents the most significant resort development in the Park City market in a generation. Located in the Mayflower area along the Jordanelle Reservoir, the expansion adds substantial new skiable terrain, resort infrastructure, and a development corridor that is generating a new category of ski-adjacent real estate at pricing that remains below established Deer Valley neighborhoods.

New resort condominium development near the Deer Valley Expansion area in Park City, Utah

For investment buyers, the implications are direct. Properties along the Jordanelle corridor, in communities within proximity to the new Mayflower base area, have seen accelerating demand from buyers who want positioning before the expansion reaches full buildout. Entry prices in this area remain below per-square-foot pricing in established Deer Valley neighborhoods, which creates a potential appreciation window for buyers entering during the development phase.

The expansion also increases total resort capacity across the Deer Valley brand, which supports nightly rental demand at all price tiers. A larger resort footprint typically drives higher occupancy rates, extends the shoulder season, and attracts a broader buyer demographic to the overall market. Buyers evaluating investment properties in the Deer Valley area or the Jordanelle corridor should factor the expansion timeline and infrastructure schedule into their hold thesis.

Very few advisors in this market connect investment strategy directly to resort expansion cycles. Understanding where the development frontier is, and how infrastructure completion historically drives appreciation in adjacent communities, is a meaningful part of identifying well-timed entry points.

For current inventory in the Deer Valley area, visit the Deer Valley real estate page. For Jordanelle-specific community details and listings, see the Jordanelle real estate page.

Terminology note: This development area is correctly referred to as the Deer Valley Expansion. Prior informal names carry legal and marketing restrictions. Use that language in your own research and when working with advisors.

Best Types of Investment Properties in Park City

Not all property types perform equally as investments in the Park City market. The right type depends on your income goals, personal use intentions, risk tolerance, and target hold period. Below is a breakdown of how each category performs as an investment vehicle in this market.

Montage Deer Valley entrance in winter, one of Park City's premier ski-in ski-out investment property locations
  • Ski-In / Ski-Out

    The most durable premium in the Park City market. Properties with direct slope access command higher nightly rates, stronger peak-season occupancy, and more competitive resale demand than any other category. Supply is fixed because no new ski-in/ski-out inventory can be created without a resort expanding its perimeter. For investors who want the strongest occupancy floor and the most liquid resale position, slope access is the primary qualifying criterion. See current Park City ski properties and Deer Valley ski-in/ski-out real estate.

  • Resort Condos

    Condominiums represent the most operationally accessible entry point into Park City investment real estate. Buildings at Canyons Village, Park City Mountain, and within Old Town often have established rental programs with professional management in place, which reduces the operational burden on an out-of-market owner. HOA fees are significant, typically running $1,500 to $4,000 or more per month depending on building and unit size, but they cover services that support rental performance including maintenance, utilities, and amenity access. Browse Park City condos for sale.

  • Luxury Homes

    Larger single-family properties in communities like Promontory, Deer Valley, and The Colony generate the highest gross rental income when permitted, but also carry the highest operating costs. These properties appeal to buyers who intend a combination of personal use and rental income, with income offsetting a portion of carrying cost. Rental eligibility varies significantly by community and sub-association HOA rules. Buyers must verify rental allowances before purchase. See Park City luxury homes.

  • New Construction

    New construction in master-planned communities allows buyers to enter at pre-completion pricing in communities still building out their amenity base. Early phases in Promontory, Tuhaye, and the Deer Valley Expansion corridor have historically produced appreciation as amenity completion drives demand in later phases. The trade-off is a longer timeline to rental income and higher upfront costs relative to resale inventory. See new construction in Park City.

  • Golf Communities

    Park City's private golf communities, including Promontory, Glenwild, Tuhaye, Victory Ranch, and Red Ledges, attract buyers from warm-weather states who want a mountain complement to a primary residence. Rental activity is typically lighter than ski-focused properties, but appreciation has been consistent and the resale buyer pool is broad and geographically diverse. See Park City golf community properties.

Nightly Rental Properties in Park City

Park City operates one of the most active short-term rental markets of any resort community in the western United States. Platforms including Airbnb, VRBO, and resort-managed programs generate consistent booking activity during ski season, and increasingly during summer and event periods as the annual calendar has expanded.

Aerial view of Old Town Park City condos and lodging properties available as nightly rentals near the ski resort

Short-term rental eligibility is not universal in Park City. The city operates a licensing program that restricts new STR permits in certain residential zones. Properties within resort base areas and specific condo buildings are generally eligible. Single-family homes in established residential neighborhoods face stricter rules, and permit availability in those areas is limited. Summit County, which governs the areas outside Park City proper including Promontory and parts of the Jordanelle corridor, applies separate rules that in many cases are more permissive. Confirming permit eligibility is a required step before purchasing any property with income intent.

A note on STR stability: Park City's short-term rental zones are well defined at this point. The regulatory framework has been in place for several years, and the boundaries between STR-eligible and non-eligible areas are clearly mapped. Derrik & Co. has helped numerous investors identify, acquire, and operate STR properties across the Park City market. We do not anticipate significant changes to the current zoning structure. That regulatory clarity is an advantage for buyers modeling income on a specific property, because the licensing risk that exists in other markets is largely resolved here.

What Drives Nightly Rental Income in Park City

  • Slope proximity and ski-in/ski-out access at Deer Valley, Park City Mountain, or Canyons Village
  • Total bedroom count and sleeping capacity, which directly affects rate potential
  • Hot tub, private garage, and ski storage availability
  • Quality of property management and platform optimization
  • Walking distance to resort base areas, Main Street, or transit corridors
  • HOA nightly minimum rules, some communities require 3 or 7 night minimums
  • Unit condition, furnishings quality, and review history on booking platforms

Modeling Rental Income Accurately

Buyers serious about nightly rental income should request actual rental history from the seller where available, not projected figures. Use third-party data tools to verify comparable property performance in the same building or neighborhood. Then build a conservative expense model that includes full annual HOA dues, property management fees at 20 to 30 percent of gross income, property taxes at the secondary rate, insurance, a realistic vacancy allowance, and maintenance reserves. The difference between a seller's projected gross income and actual net operating income is often substantial in this market, and that gap is where investment theses come apart.

Park City's strongest nightly rental performers tend to be ski-adjacent condos in managed buildings with proven track records and professional on-site management. Off-platform or self-managed properties can perform well but require more owner involvement and carry more operational risk for out-of-market owners.

Best Areas in Park City for Investment Properties

Location within Park City matters as much as property type when evaluating investment potential. Each neighborhood has a different rental demand profile, price tier, HOA structure, and resale buyer pool. Below is a working summary of how the primary investment areas compare.

Aerial view of Deer Valley and Old Town Park City showing the density and terrain of the investment property market
Ski Access

Old Town

Park City's original neighborhood, situated at the base of Park City Mountain Resort with walkable access to Main Street. Older condos and Victorian-era homes dominate the inventory. Short-term rental demand is strong given the walkability and resort proximity. Inventory is limited and turnover is low. Entry prices are generally lower than Deer Valley but appreciation has been consistent over time. This area suits buyers who want established rental demand at a lower acquisition cost.

Premium Resort

Deer Valley

The highest-demand resort neighborhood in the Park City market. Ski-in/ski-out condos and homes at Deer Valley command premium pricing and among the strongest occupancy rates in the market during ski season. The Deer Valley brand attracts a high-income, repeat visitor who is less price-sensitive than typical ski market visitors. Supply is extremely constrained. This is the most defensible investment neighborhood in the market from a long-term value standpoint. See Deer Valley real estate and Deer Valley investment properties.

Resort Base

Canyons Village

The base area for Park City Mountain Resort's Canyons side, with direct gondola access. Condo buildings here have active rental programs and professional management infrastructure already established. HOA fees are substantial but support consistent rental operations. Ski season occupancy is strong, and summer activity has grown significantly with the resort's expanded warm-weather programming. A good fit for buyers who want a managed rental property without building their own rental operation.

Residential

Park Meadows

An established residential neighborhood with larger single-family homes and easy access to Park City Mountain Resort and the municipal golf course. Typically evaluated for longer-term holds with personal use and selective rental. Less focused on STR intensity than base area properties. Values here are driven by land quality, home size, and proximity to resort infrastructure rather than rental income potential.

Growth Corridor

Jordanelle

The most active investment growth area in the current market. Located along the Jordanelle Reservoir adjacent to the Deer Valley Expansion, this corridor is producing new resort-adjacent development at prices below established Deer Valley neighborhoods. Summit County's regulatory environment is generally more permissive for short-term rentals than Park City proper. Entry pricing and near-term appreciation potential make this area one of the strongest current opportunities for buyers with a 5 to 10 year hold horizon. See Jordanelle real estate and Jordanelle investment properties.

Private Club

Promontory

A large private club community east of Park City featuring golf, equestrian facilities, ski access, and extensive amenities. Club membership is required and adds a cost layer, but it also restricts supply and creates a defined resale buyer pool that supports values. Particularly strong appeal to buyers from California, Texas, and Florida. Rental allowances vary by property type and sub-association. Buyers must review HOA documents carefully before assuming rental income potential. See Promontory real estate.

Long-Term Investment Opportunities in Park City Real Estate

The strongest investment case for Park City is built on the long hold. Buyers who purchase quality properties in supply-constrained locations and hold through market cycles have consistently built substantial equity. The resort real estate market is inherently cyclical, but the structural drivers in Park City reduce the severity of corrections and shorten recovery timelines relative to other markets. Limited land, growing resort infrastructure, airport accessibility, and a diversified demand base are not short-term factors.

Long-term positioning should prioritize three factors above all others: location quality, which means slope access, community amenities, and proximity to infrastructure; rental eligibility and HOA structure, which determines whether the asset can generate income while you hold it; and exit market depth, which is the size and quality of the buyer pool for a future sale. A property that is difficult to rent or serves a narrow resale buyer pool carries more risk than a well-positioned property, even if the acquisition price looks lower.

New construction in developing communities presents a specific long-term opportunity. Early buyers in communities like Promontory and Tuhaye, which were both in early buildout phases when they launched, have seen meaningful appreciation as amenities completed and the communities matured. The Deer Valley Expansion corridor is currently in a comparable phase. That does not guarantee the same result, but the pattern of infrastructure completion driving value in adjacent communities has been consistent in this market.

The 2034 Winter Olympics is a specific long-term catalyst with no current equivalent in other U.S. resort markets. Infrastructure investment, international media exposure, and the general economic activity associated with an Olympic cycle have historically elevated host market real estate values in the decade surrounding the games. Buyers entering today have the full run-up period ahead of them.

For broader market context across all Park City property categories, the Park City real estate overview covers current conditions and long-term market fundamentals. Buyers evaluating the broader corridor should also review Heber City investment properties, which offer lower entry prices within the same demand corridor.

What Investors Should Know About Park City Real Estate

Rental Licensing and STR Compliance

Park City has enacted short-term rental licensing requirements that limit new permits in residential zones. Properties in resort base areas and buildings with established commercial rental programs operate under separate allowances. Any buyer purchasing with rental income intent must verify current permit availability, permit transferability at sale, and ongoing compliance requirements before closing. This is not a detail to address after purchase. Rental eligibility affects both income potential and resale value, and buyers who skip this step have created expensive problems for themselves.

HOA Structure and Dues

High HOA dues are a defining feature of Park City investment properties, particularly in gated communities and resort base area buildings. Monthly dues at communities like Promontory or Deer Valley ski buildings often run $2,000 to $5,000 or more depending on unit size and amenity access. These dues cover services that support rental appeal, including snow removal, building maintenance, and amenity access, but they significantly reduce net operating income. Model the full annual HOA cost as a first step before running any return projection. Some buildings also charge separate transfer fees at sale, which affects resale net proceeds.

Property Taxes for Investment Properties in Utah

Utah applies a secondary property tax rate to non-primary residences, which is approximately five times the primary residential rate. A property assessed at $2 million can carry annual property taxes in the range of $15,000 to $25,000 depending on exact location and the current assessment ratio. Buyers should request actual tax history on the specific property and verify the applicable county assessor rate. This is a significant carrying cost and must be included in any operating expense model from the beginning. For a full breakdown of how rates are calculated across Summit and Wasatch counties, see the guide to property tax rates in Park City.

Property Management and Operating Costs

Professional property management fees in the Park City short-term rental market typically run 20 to 30 percent of gross rental income. For properties generating $100,000 annually, that represents $20,000 to $30,000 off the top before any other expenses. Add HOA dues, property taxes, insurance, utilities not covered by HOA, and restocking and maintenance costs for a complete picture of net operating income. Buyers who project income without fully loading expenses consistently overestimate returns.

Exit Planning and Liquidity

Park City has a reasonably liquid resale market relative to comparable resort markets, particularly in the $1M to $3M tier. Ultra-luxury properties above $5M have a smaller active buyer pool and longer average days on market. Buyers at the upper end should plan for a longer exit window and build that into their hold thesis from the start rather than assuming a quick sale when the time comes. Properties in communities with broad buyer appeal, strong rental track records, and clear HOA rental allowances consistently sell faster and at stronger prices than those with restrictions or incomplete documentation. Investors selling one Park City asset and repositioning into another should also review the 1031 exchange options in Park City, which can defer capital gains and preserve equity across transactions.

Financing Considerations

Investment properties and second homes in Park City are subject to conventional secondary home and investment property lending guidelines. Buyers using financing should expect higher down payment requirements, rate premiums relative to primary residence loans, and more stringent reserves requirements than on a primary home purchase. Condo purchases in HOA buildings are subject to lender approval of the HOA itself. Some buildings that have historically carried high investor-owner ratios may not qualify for conventional financing, which narrows the resale buyer pool to cash buyers and affects exit liquidity. Verify financing eligibility on any specific condo building early in the evaluation process.

Park City Investment Property Calculator

Use the calculator below to model cap rate on a specific property. Enter the purchase price, estimated annual rental income, and your actual operating expenses to see net operating income and where the return falls relative to typical Park City investment benchmarks. All inputs are based on annual figures.

Park City Investment Analysis

Cap Rate Calculator

Built for resort, ski, and golf property analysis in the Park City and Deer Valley market.

$
$
Projected gross before deductions

$
Enter total annual amount
$
$
%
% of gross income (STR typically 20-30%)
%
% of gross income lost to vacancy
$
Cap Rate
--
Enter values above
Net Operating Income
--
Annual NOI
Total Expenses
--
Annual operating costs
Cap Rate Benchmark: Park City Resort Market
0%Typical Range: 2-5%8%+

Working With a Park City Realtor for Investment Property

Derrik and Holly Carlson, Derrik & Co. luxury real estate team at Keller Williams Park City

Buying investment real estate in Park City requires a different evaluation process than purchasing a primary residence. Rental eligibility, HOA rental restrictions, property management infrastructure, operating cost modeling, and resale positioning all need to be addressed before making an offer. Missing any one of these creates exposure that is difficult to correct after closing, and it is the kind of exposure that experienced investors in other markets do not always anticipate when entering a resort market for the first time.

I have been advising buyers on Park City investment properties for nearly two decades. My clients range from buyers acquiring their first ski condo to investors adding a second or third Park City asset to a broader real estate portfolio. The conversations are direct. I am not going to tell you a property is a strong investment if the numbers do not support it.

What I can provide: clear guidance on which properties have genuine rental income potential, identification of HOA restrictions that affect your income model, market context on comparable sales and rental performance, and positioning that allows you to move decisively when the right property comes available. Better properties in this market move quickly, and buyers who are not prepared to act do not typically get a second opportunity on the same asset. For buyers who want access to inventory that never reaches the public MLS, see the off-market properties page.

If you are comparing Park City to other resort markets, working through a specific property's investment case, or building a short list of communities that align with your criteria, reach out directly. The conversation does not cost anything and tends to be more useful than researching in isolation.

Ready to Evaluate a Park City Investment Property?

Contact Derrik Carlson directly to discuss your criteria, review current inventory, and build an accurate investment model before you commit.

Contact Derrik 435.200.5478

Current Park City Investment Properties for Sale

The listings below update in real time from the Park City MLS. Inventory includes condominiums, townhomes, and select single-family residences across communities with established rental frameworks. Use the filters to narrow by price, bedroom count, or community. Once a property stands out, the next step is confirming rental eligibility, HOA structure, and operating costs before moving forward.

Sort by:
New
50 Shadow Ridge Road 4209, Park City

$1,744,840

50 Shadow Ridge Road 4209, Park City

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,293 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12604002
New
405 Silver King Drive 121, Park City

$1,744,840

405 Silver King Drive 121, Park City

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,175 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12604001
New
663 Woodside Avenue, Park City

$20,000,000

663 Woodside Avenue, Park City

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,500 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603996
New
1304 Park Avenue, Park City

$12,490,000

1304 Park Avenue, Park City

7 Beds 9 Baths 6,367 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603975
New
10214 N Liv Place, Park City

$4,815,000

10214 N Liv Place, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 2,511 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603991
New
6169 Park Lane Unit 48, Park City

$855,000

6169 Park Lane Unit 48, Park City

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,398 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603987
New
5758 Cobalt Circle, Park City

$3,900,000

5758 Cobalt Circle, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 2,645 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603834
New
200 Paradise Road, Park City

$875,000

200 Paradise Road, Park City

3 Beds 1 Bath 1,560 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603984
New
1702 W Glencoe Mountain Way Unit 8038, Park City

$11,995,000

1702 W Glencoe Mountain Way Unit 8038, Park City

4 Beds 5 Baths 3,638 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603980
1940 Prospector Avenue 423, Park City

$350,000

1940 Prospector Avenue 423, Park City

0 Beds 1 Bath 490 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12601822
New
2653 W Canyons Resort Dr 420, Park City

$825,000

2653 W Canyons Resort Dr 420, Park City

2 Beds 3 Baths 1,286 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603960
New
8789 Marsac Avenue 21, Park City

$5,950,000

8789 Marsac Avenue 21, Park City

4 Beds 5 Baths 2,920 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603956
New
2000 Prospector Avenue  211, Park City

$549,000

2000 Prospector Avenue 211, Park City

2 Beds 2 Baths 727 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603950
New
720 Deer Valley Drive Unit 2, Park City

$1,295,000

720 Deer Valley Drive Unit 2, Park City

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,593 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603939
New Open House
6602 Purple Poppy Lane, Park City

$1,275,000

6602 Purple Poppy Lane, Park City

5 Beds 4 Baths 3,725 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603938
New Open House
7677 Village Way 301, Park City

$5,600,000

7677 Village Way 301, Park City

2 Beds 3 Baths 1,627 SqFt Residential
Wed, Sep 2nd, 2026 @ 1pm - 4pm
MLS® # 12505135
New
2245 Sidewinder Drive 510, Park City

$389,000

2245 Sidewinder Drive 510, Park City

0 Beds 1 Bath 354 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603930
New Open House
1825 Three Kings Drive 802, Park City

$2,500,000

1825 Three Kings Drive 802, Park City

2 Beds 3 Baths 1,418 SqFt Residential
Wed, Sep 2nd, 2026 @ 12pm - 3pm
MLS® # 12603926
New
8894 Empire Club Drive 603, Park City

$5,950,000

8894 Empire Club Drive 603, Park City

3 Beds 4 Baths 1,983 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603925
New
1637 Shortline Road 204, Park City

$630,000

1637 Shortline Road 204, Park City

1 Bed 2 Baths 600 SqFt Residential MLS® # 12603916

Frequently Asked Questions: Park City Investment Properties

What is the average cap rate for Park City investment properties?

Cap rates in the Park City resort market typically range from 2% to 5% when expenses are fully loaded, including HOA dues, property taxes at the secondary rate, management fees, insurance, and a vacancy allowance. Properties with ski-in/ski-out access and active rental programs tend to fall at the higher end. The market is appreciation-driven rather than yield-driven, so cap rate alone does not capture the full investment thesis.

Can you use a Park City property as an Airbnb or vacation rental?

Short-term rentals are permitted in certain zones and property types, but Park City operates a licensing program that limits new STR permits in residential areas. Properties in resort base area buildings with established rental programs are generally eligible. Summit County properties outside Park City proper operate under separate, often more permissive rules. Buyers must verify current permit availability and HOA rental allowances before purchasing with rental income intent. This step cannot be skipped.

What are the best neighborhoods in Park City for investment properties?

Canyons Village and Deer Valley offer the strongest short-term rental demand due to ski access and established rental infrastructure. The Jordanelle corridor is the most active growth area for investors tracking the Deer Valley Expansion, with entry prices below established Deer Valley neighborhoods. Old Town provides walkable resort access at lower acquisition costs. Promontory and Park Meadows attract buyers focused on longer-term appreciation and personal use over rental income.

How do property taxes work for investment properties in Utah?

Non-primary residences in Utah are taxed at the secondary property rate, which is approximately five times the primary residential rate. On a $2 million assessed value, annual property taxes typically fall in the $15,000 to $25,000 range depending on location and the current assessment ratio. This is a significant carrying cost that must be included in any investment return model from the start.

How is the Deer Valley Expansion affecting investment property values?

The Deer Valley Expansion is increasing demand along the Jordanelle corridor adjacent to the new Mayflower base area. Properties in this zone have seen accelerating buyer interest from investors seeking positioning before buildout completion. Entry prices remain below established Deer Valley neighborhoods, creating a potential appreciation window for buyers entering during the development phase. The expansion also increases total Deer Valley resort capacity, which supports rental demand across the broader market.

What property management fees should I expect in Park City?

Professional short-term rental management in Park City typically runs 20 to 30 percent of gross rental income. Full-service managers handle platform listings, bookings, guest communications, cleaning, and maintenance coordination. That cost comes off the top of gross income before any other expenses are applied. Buyers who underestimate management fees consistently overestimate net returns.

Is Park City real estate a good investment in 2026?

Park City continues to offer strong fundamentals for long-term investment buyers: limited supply, consistent resort demand, airport accessibility, a growing event calendar, and the 2034 Winter Olympics as a forward catalyst. The market is not inexpensive, and it does not produce the kind of yield that income-focused buyers in other markets are accustomed to. For buyers with a 7 to 10 year horizon who are willing to model realistic operating costs and hold through market cycles, the structural case remains sound.