Home  ›  Park City Real Estate  ›  Golf Communities

Compare Membership Costs, Amenities, Ski Access, Price Ranges, and Real Estate Across Park City's Top Golf Neighborhoods

Park City area golf real estate now spans ten golf communities and golf-oriented neighborhoods, ranging from public-course neighborhoods near $1M to gated private-club estates that can exceed $20M. Membership deposits, annual dues, rental policies, school districts, ski access, and buildout levels vary widely. The right fit depends on whether you prioritize course quality, four-season club amenities, Deer Valley or Park City ski access, rental flexibility, school district, privacy, or long-term appreciation in a supply-constrained market.

Every private golf community in Park City has an on-site sales team whose job is to sell you on their community. This page gives you something different: an independent, data-driven comparison of every golf community in the area, so you can evaluate them on equal footing before you visit. Each community and neighborhood is profiled below with membership costs, course data, price ranges, lot sizes, amenities, rental policies, and links to active MLS listings.

Our role depends on which side of the transaction you are on. When representing buyers, we operate as an impartial advisor. Every community profiled on this page is a strong option for the right buyer. Our job is to match your priorities, course quality, ski access, rental potential, school district, budget, and lifestyle, to the community that best fits you, not to push you toward one over another. When representing sellers in a specific community, we work alongside the onsite sales team to position your property correctly, leverage our buyer network, and meet your pricing and timeline goals. Either way, we bring market-wide knowledge that no single community's sales office can provide.

For the full luxury market overview, visit Park City Luxury Real Estate. For ski-focused properties, see Park City Ski-In/Ski-Out Properties. For new construction across all communities, visit New Construction in Park City.

About This Page

This comparison is written and maintained by Derrik Carlson, Resort Real Estate Advisor and team lead of REAL ESTATE IN PARK CITY at KW Park City Keller Williams Real Estate. Derrik has represented buyers and sellers across the golf communities covered below and holds the CNE, RSPS, LHC, and CELA designations.

Call 435.200.5478 or email Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com for a private comparison based on your priorities.

For a direct comparison based on your priorities, contact Derrik Carlson at 435.200.5478.

2026 Mid-Year Park City Golf Community Market Update

Updated July 2026. The first half of 2026 shows a private golf market that is still active at the luxury end, but not equal across every community. Based on 2026 year-to-date closed residential sales reviewed for this update, Promontory led the private golf communities with 43 closed sales, followed by Red Ledges with 25, Tuhaye with 11, Victory Ranch with 7, and Glenwild proper with 4 disclosed closed sales. The broader MLS Glenwild area had 10 sales, but that area also includes The Preserve, Ranches at the Preserve, Stagecoach Estates, and other nearby subdivisions that should not be treated as Glenwild golf community sales.

Promontory remained the deepest and most liquid private golf market, with a 2026 YTD median sale price of approximately $5.58M and closed sales ranging from $1.85M to $25M. Red Ledges had the broadest value spread, with a median sale price near $3.78M and a lower median price per square foot than the Park City side communities. Glenwild proper remained the highest-median established private golf community in this review at approximately $8.20M, based on a small sample of disclosed in-community sales, while Tuhaye posted a median near $5.10M and Victory Ranch posted a median near $4.83M.

Promontory: 43 closed sales, $5.58M median, $1.85M to $25M range, approximately $1,047 median price per square foot.
Red Ledges: 25 closed sales, $3.78M median, $1.85M to $8.3M range, approximately $728 median price per square foot.
Tuhaye: 11 closed sales, $5.10M median, $2.2M to $9.87M range, approximately $1,038 median price per square foot.
Glenwild proper: 4 disclosed closed sales, $8.20M median, $7.1M to $11.25M range, approximately $1,133 median price per square foot. The broader MLS Glenwild area had 10 sales, but that includes nearby non-Glenwild subdivisions.
Victory Ranch: 7 closed sales, $4.83M median, $4.4M to $9.8M range, approximately $1,265 median price per square foot.

These numbers are useful for market context, but they are not a substitute for property-specific valuation. Lot orientation, views, construction quality, club membership transferability, furnishing level, rental eligibility, and whether a property carries a golf membership can materially change value. Buyers should verify current inventory, club terms, HOA fees, transfer fees, and rental rules before making an offer.

Golf Communities in Park City: What Buyers Should Know

The Park City area has ten golf communities and golf-oriented neighborhoods. They break into four distinct tiers based on the scope of their amenities, membership structure, location, school district, and overall ownership experience.

High-Amenity Gated Communities

Promontory, Tuhaye, Victory Ranch, and Red Ledges are the four communities that deliver a full resort-style ownership experience behind a private gate. Each one offers a championship golf course designed by a name-brand architect, private ski access through lodges or shuttle programs, and a deep amenity package that extends well beyond the course: spas, fitness centers, pools, dining, equestrian facilities, children's programming, and year-round social calendars. These are the communities where ownership replaces the need for a resort membership elsewhere. Promontory is the largest at 7,200 acres with 54 holes of golf across three courses. Victory Ranch spans 6,250 acres along the Upper Provo River with 3,500 acres of protected backcountry. Tuhaye connects to Deer Valley through the Talisker Club. Red Ledges offers the lowest annual dues ($12,500) and a Jack Nicklaus Signature course in Heber City. All four provide ski access and four-season programming.

Exclusive Golf-Focused Community

Glenwild stands apart as a pure golf community. With approximately 200 homesites on 950 gated acres and the number one ranked course in Utah per Golf Digest's 2025-26 rankings (Tom Fazio), Glenwild prioritizes privacy, course quality, and low density over the broader amenity package. There is no ski access, no rental program, and no equestrian center. What there is: the top-rated private course in the state, a 37,000-square-foot clubhouse, and the only gated golf community in the Park City School District. Buyers who choose Glenwild typically prioritize the course and exclusivity above all else.

Emerging: Marcella Club

Marcella Club is the newest entry and one of the most anticipated private club projects in the Mountain West. It is anchored by Tiger Woods' first mountain golf course through TGR Design and connects ski-accessible homesites near the Deer Valley Expansion with golf at Jordanelle Ridge. Because Marcella is still moving from development story to operating club, buyers should verify current course timing, membership availability, construction status, and property inventory before comparing it directly with established communities such as Glenwild, Promontory, Tuhaye, Victory Ranch, and Red Ledges.

Public Course Neighborhoods

Canyons Village, Park Meadows, Thaynes Canyon, and Jeremy Ranch are residential neighborhoods built around public or semi-public golf courses. They do not require gated community membership, and their price points are generally lower. Canyons Village is the only golf neighborhood offering both golf and ski-in/ski-out access from the same village area. Park Meadows is the only private golf club within Park City limits. Thaynes Canyon borders the Park City Golf Club, the city's 18-hole municipal course open to the public. Jeremy Ranch offers the most accessible commute to Salt Lake City. These neighborhoods appeal to buyers who want proximity to a course without the full private-club structure.

Membership structures, deposit requirements, annual dues, price ranges, rental policies, school districts, and ski access vary significantly across all ten golf communities and golf-oriented neighborhoods. Each is profiled in detail below, followed by comparison tables and sections covering golf season, accessibility, ski access, rankings, rental policies, and investment positioning.

Park City Golf Community Comparison

The comparison below provides a side-by-side look at private golf communities in the Park City area. These figures are approximate and subject to change. Verify all details during your due diligence process.

Total Acreage: 950
Homesites: ~200
Course Designer: Tom Fazio
Holes: 18
Home Price Range: $2M to $15M+
2026 YTD median sale: ~$8.20M
Lot Price Range: $1M to $5M+
Gated: Yes
Ski Access: No
Nightly Rentals: No
School District: Park City
Drive from SLC Airport: ~30 min
Total Acreage: 7,200
Homesites: ~1,900
Course Designer: Nicklaus / Pete Dye
Holes: 54
Home Price Range: $1.8M to $25M+
2026 YTD median sale: ~$5.58M
Lot Price Range: $500K to $5M+
Gated: Yes
Ski Access: Yes
Nightly Rentals: Yes
School District: South Summit
Drive from SLC Airport: ~40 min
Total Acreage: ~3,000
Homesites: ~700
Course Designer: Mark O'Meara
Holes: 18 + Short
Home Price Range: $2M to $10M+
2026 YTD median sale: ~$5.10M
Lot Price Range: $400K to $3M+
Gated: Yes
Ski Access: Yes (Deer Valley)
Nightly Rentals: Yes
School District: Wasatch
Drive from SLC Airport: ~45 min
Total Acreage: 6,250
Homesites: ~350
Course Designer: Rees Jones
Holes: 18
Home Price Range: $4M to $12M+
2026 YTD median sale: ~$4.83M
Lot Price Range: $700K to $5M+
Gated: Yes
Ski Access: Yes
Nightly Rentals: No
School District: South Summit
Drive from SLC Airport: ~50 min
Total Acreage: 2,000
Homesites: ~1,200
Course Designer: Jack Nicklaus
Holes: 18 + Short
Home Price Range: $1.8M to $8M+
2026 YTD median sale: ~$3.78M
Lot Price Range: $300K to $2M+
Gated: Yes
Ski Access: Yes
Nightly Rentals: Limited
School District: Wasatch
Drive from SLC Airport: ~50 min
Total Acreage: 6,000+
Homesites: 500 memberships
Course Designer: Tiger Woods / TGR Design
Holes: 18 + Short (2nd 18 planned)
Home Price Range: TBD / Limited inventory
Lot Price Range: $2.4M+
Gated: Yes
Ski Access: Yes (Deer Valley)
Nightly Rentals: TBD
School District: Wasatch
Drive from SLC Airport: ~45 min

Course Scorecard Data

For golfers evaluating where to invest a $200,000+ membership deposit, the course itself matters. The comparison below provides championship-level course data for private courses in the Park City area, sourced from Golf Digest, GolfPass, and club records. All yardages are from the back tees. Elevation affects effective playing distance: at 6,500 to 7,000 feet, a ball travels roughly 10% farther than at sea level, so an 8,000-yard scorecard plays closer to 7,200 yards.

Glenwild
Designer: Tom Fazio
Year Opened: 2001
Par: 71
Yardage (Tips): 7,470
Slope: 141
Rating: 75.4
Elevation: ~6,600 ft
GD State Rank (2025-26): #1 (also #193 nationally)
Walkability: Yes
Caddies: Available
Victory Ranch
Designer: Rees Jones
Year Opened: 2009
Par: 72
Yardage (Tips): 7,599
Slope: 133
Rating: 74.9
Elevation: ~7,000 ft
GD State Rank (2025-26): #3
Walkability: Front 9 only
Caddies: No
Promontory (Painted Valley)
Designer: Jack Nicklaus
Year Opened: 2007
Par: 72
Yardage (Tips): 8,098
Slope: 151
Rating: 78.2
Elevation: ~7,000 ft
GD State Rank (2025-26): #4
Walkability: Cart recommended
Caddies: Available
Promontory (Dye Canyon)
Designer: Pete Dye
Year Opened: 2002
Par: 72
Yardage (Tips): 7,690
Slope: 144
Rating: 76.2
Elevation: ~7,000 ft
GD State Rank (2025-26): #7 (tied)
Walkability: Cart recommended
Caddies: Available
Red Ledges
Designer: Jack Nicklaus
Year Opened: 2009
Par: 72
Yardage (Tips): 7,653
Slope: 151
Rating: 76.9
Elevation: ~5,800 ft
GD State Rank (2025-26): #6
Walkability: Yes
Caddies: No
Tuhaye (Talisker Club)
Designer: Mark O'Meara
Year Opened: 2004
Par: 72
Yardage (Tips): 7,800
Slope: 147
Rating: 76.9
Elevation: ~7,000 ft
GD State Rank (2025-26): #7 (tied); Golfweek: #1
Walkability: Limited
Caddies: No

A few data points worth noting for golfers comparing these courses:

Promontory's Painted Valley course at 8,098 yards is one of the longest courses in the United States. Even at altitude, it plays as a difficult test. The slope rating of 151 and the course rating of 78.2 from the tips reflect that difficulty. For comparison, most PGA Tour setups play between 7,200 and 7,600 yards at sea level.

Tuhaye is the second-longest course in the area at 7,800 yards and features four par-4s that exceed 500 yards from the back tees. The course has earned accolades from both Golf Digest (#7 in state) and Golfweek (#1 in state), using different evaluation criteria. Golfweek's panel tends to weigh conditioning and course strategy more heavily, which works in Tuhaye's favor.

Glenwild, despite being the shortest championship course in the group at 7,470 yards (par 71), is widely regarded as the best conditioned and most playable. It is the only Park City course ranked in Golf Digest's national Top 200. Caddies are available and add local knowledge that many golfers value, particularly given the multi-tiered greens and elevation changes between holes.

Victory Ranch's slope of 133 is the lowest in the group, which may surprise, given its reputation. The 400-foot elevation change across the course creates dramatic shot-making opportunities, but the fairways are generous. The back nine, particularly holes 13 through 18, plays along exposed ridgelines with consistent wind. Walking the full 18 is not practical due to the terrain on the inward half.

Marcella Club's Skyline course by TGR Design is planned as a high-elevation mountain course with long-range views over the Jordanelle, Deer Valley, Heber Valley, and the Uintas. Public scorecard and rating data should be verified as the course moves through completion, opening, and rating. The second course, Ambush, is designed by King Collins Dormer. Verified scorecard data should be added once the courses are complete and rated.

Glenwild Golf Homes for Sale

Search homes and lots for sale in Glenwild

Glenwild is a private gated community spanning 950 acres with approximately 200 building parcels and the number one ranked golf course in Utah per Golf Digest's 2025-26 Best in State rankings. The Tom Fazio-designed 18-hole championship course plays 7,470 yards at roughly 6,600 feet elevation. Glenwild's smaller scale creates a more intimate ownership experience than larger communities. Over 95% of homesites are now built out, which limits future supply and supports long-term property values.

Lot sizes range from just over half an acre to 6.7 acres. Homes typically range from 2,100 to over 14,000 square feet, with most current listings falling between 4,500 and 8,500 square feet. Home prices generally range from $3M to $15M+. All parcels are now privately owned with no remaining developer lots, so new construction is entirely owner-driven.

2026 mid-year note: Glenwild proper recorded 4 disclosed residential closed sales through mid-year 2026, with a median sale price of approximately $8.2M, a range from $7.1M to $11.25M, and a median sold price of approximately $1,133 per square foot. This excludes nearby subdivisions in the broader 18 - Glenwild MLS area, making it a cleaner view of the actual Glenwild golf community.

Glenwild does not permit short-term rentals. The golf membership deposit is $200,000 (25% refundable), with annual dues of $26,000. A social membership is available at $50,000. HOA dues are $7,400 annually, and a 1% transfer fee applies at closing. The 37,000-square-foot clubhouse includes a spa, fitness center, heated pool, fine dining, and year-round social programming.

Glenwild is the only private gated golf community in the Park City School District. It is located just above Kimball Junction, approximately 30 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport, making it the most airport-accessible private golf community in the area. Courses typically open in mid-May.

Promontory Homes for Sale

Search Promontory real estate for sale

Promontory is the largest private golf and ski community in the Park City area, spanning 7,200 acres with 60% preserved as open space. The community is platted for approximately 1,900 homesites across 43 distinct neighborhoods. Over 1,200 lots have sold, and roughly 900 homes have been built, putting the community at approximately 80% buildout.

Promontory features three golf courses: the Jack Nicklaus Painted Valley Course, the Pete Dye Canyon Course, and The Hills short course, totaling 54 holes. Additional amenities include private ski lodges at both Deer Valley and Park City Mountain Resort with complimentary shuttle service, the Lavender Spa at the Nicklaus Clubhouse (opened 2025 with 10 treatment rooms, hydrotherapy, cold plunges, and infrared saunas), an equestrian center, Beach Club, over 140,000 square feet of finished clubhouse space, and a full calendar of member programming.

Home prices range from approximately $1.5M for townhome-style properties to $15M+ for large custom estates. The median list price is approximately $5.25M. Vacant lots range from roughly $500K to $5M+, depending on size and location. The community's eastern hills offer ten exclusive homesites spanning 30 to 45 acres, each with a golf membership and a five-acre building envelope.

Promontory allows short-term rentals for club members in select neighborhoods. The golf membership deposit is $300,000 (70% refundable), with annual dues of $18,000. A social membership is available at $100,000, and an equestrian membership at $35,000. Additional fees include a $2,000 food-and-beverage minimum and a $30 cart fee. The club has approximately 1,000 members, with roughly 75% holding full memberships. Golf memberships are currently sold out, with a waitlist, so buying a home that carries an attached golf membership is the most direct path in.

Promontory is located approximately 8 miles from downtown Park City, 39 miles from Salt Lake City International Airport, and 25 miles from the private airport in Heber City. The community is zoned for the South Summit School District. Courses typically open in early to mid-May.

Tuhaye Homes and Land for Sale

Search Tuhaye homes and land for sale

Tuhaye surrounds an 18-hole Mark O'Meara-designed championship golf course and a short course, offering luxury townhomes and custom homes with expansive views of the Jordanelle Reservoir, Deer Valley, and the Wasatch Range. Forbes Magazine rated it one of America's top private communities.

Home prices range from approximately $1.5M for townhomes to $10M+ for large custom estates. Lot sizes range from one to five acres. Tuhaye is expanding its offerings on the southern edge of the development with larger parcels for buyers who want more acreage.

Through Talisker Club membership, Tuhaye owners gain ski access at Deer Valley through a private ski-in/ski-out club, along with amenities at Arrowleaf, Empire Pass, and a private Main Street lounge. Newer Talisker Club development plans include Adventure Camp programming near the Dancing Sun neighborhood and Hot Creek Cabin, an on-mountain gathering spot off the Bandana ski run that is planned for winter 2026. For a full breakdown of the membership tiers and how they connect ski and golf access, see the Talisker Club membership guide.

Tuhaye allows short-term rentals for members, which has been particularly useful for owners building custom homes within the community. The golf membership deposit is $200,000 (80% refundable), with annual dues of $20,500 and a $25 cart fee.

The community's proximity to the Jordanelle Reservoir adds boating and water access to the ownership profile. Tuhaye is zoned for the Wasatch School District and is approximately 45 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport. Courses typically open in mid-May.

Victory Ranch Properties for Sale

Search Victory Ranch homes and land for sale

Victory Ranch is a luxury gated community spanning over 6,250 acres along a four-mile stretch of the Upper Provo River, with over 3,500 acres of protected backcountry conservancy. The Rees Jones-designed 18-hole golf course is complemented by outdoor programming: fly fishing, sporting clays, ATV trails, mountain biking, equestrian facilities, and shuttle service to Park City's ski resorts. Victory Ranch has a distinct mountain-western character that sets it apart from more resort-oriented communities.

The community has approximately 350 homesites. Home prices range from approximately $2M to $12M+. Lots range from roughly $700K for standard parcels to $5M+ for large estate parcels. In 2021, Victory Ranch sold several estate parcels exceeding 50 acres, setting a precedent that Promontory and Tuhaye later matched. Recent amenity additions include a new golf clubhouse and grill with golf simulators, an ice-skating rink, and additional pickleball courts.

Victory Ranch does not permit short-term rentals. The golf membership deposit is $225,000 (50% refundable), and annual dues are $25,000. The community is zoned for the South Summit School District and is approximately 50 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport. Courses typically open in mid-May.

Red Ledges Real Estate for Sale

Search Red Ledges homes and lots for sale

Red Ledges is a 2,000-acre gated luxury community in Heber City featuring a Jack Nicklaus Signature 18-hole golf course and a 12-hole short course nearing full completion. Year-round amenities include a Cliff Drysdale Tennis facility, water parks, dining, an equestrian center, and the Wellness Center (opened 2024, named best new amenity in its inaugural year). With nearly 1,200 homes planned, roughly 300 completed, and over 100 more in process, Red Ledges is one of the most actively developing communities in the area.

Home prices range from approximately $800K to $6M+. Lot prices range from roughly $300K to $2M+. Red Ledges offers strong value relative to the Park City gated communities, particularly for buyers targeting a price point under $3M. The new Mountainside neighborhood is expected to become available with an additional clubhouse planned.

The golf membership deposit is $225,000 (75% refundable), with annual dues of $12,500, the lowest among the private communities. A lifestyle (social) membership is available at $55,000. Red Ledges provides ski access for members through a club shuttle program. The community is zoned for the Wasatch School District and is approximately 50 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport, though only about 20 minutes from downtown Park City. Courses typically open in early May, the earliest of the private communities.

Marcella Club

Read more about Marcella Club real estate

Marcella Club is the most significant new golf community to enter the Park City market in a generation. The club is anchored by Skyline, Tiger Woods' first mountain golf course, designed by TGR Design. The par-72 championship course stretches over 8,000 yards at approximately 7,000 feet elevation, making it one of the longest courses in Utah. The club continues to be watched closely by buyers because it combines new Deer Valley ski access with a private golf campus at Jordanelle Ridge. Buyers should verify the current course-opening timeline before relying on any projected completion date.

A second 18-hole championship course, Ambush, designed by King Collins Dormer (the architects behind Sweetens Cove), broke ground in summer 2025. When complete, Marcella will be the first private club in the Mountain West to offer two distinct championship courses from two of golf's most recognized design firms.

Marcella Club spans three locations: Marcella Mountain (ski-in/ski-out homesites within the Deer Valley Expansion, starting at $2.4M), Marcella at Jordanelle Ridge (the golf course campus), and Marcella on Main (a private Main Street lounge). The club is limited to 500 full memberships, and more than 65% have already been sold.

Marcella is the only private ski community in the Park City area that includes a connected golf membership, allowing owners to ski at Deer Valley and play golf within the same club. The community is zoned for the Wasatch School District and is approximately 45 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport.

Canyons Village Golf Homes and Condos

Search homes and condos in Canyons Village

Canyons Village is the only community in Park City where residents can access both golf and skiing directly from the neighborhood. The public golf course is surrounded by detached homes, townhomes, and condos. In winter, the same area transitions to one of the primary base areas for Park City Mountain Resort. Canyons Village offers the most flexibility for short-term rentals among the golf neighborhoods, which makes it a strong option for buyers who want both personal use and rental income.

Park Meadows Golf Properties

Search Park Meadows homes, condos, and lots for sale

Park Meadows is one of the most established residential neighborhoods in Park City and is home to the only private golf club within city limits. The Jack Nicklaus Signature course has hosted 10 PGA Tour Champions events and is consistently ranked among the best private courses in the state. The community is known for full-time residents, year-round community events, and proximity to schools, shopping, and Main Street.

Park Meadows has the highest golf deposit ($325,000) and the highest refundability (80%), and the second-lowest annual dues ($15,960). Additional fees include a $1,200 food and beverage minimum and a $22 cart fee. The community offers a variety of property types: detached homes, condos, and townhomes. The community has limited eligibility for nightly rentals. Park Meadows is within the Park City School District and approximately 35 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport.

Thaynes Canyon Golf Homes

Search Thaynes Canyon homes for sale

Thaynes Canyon is a residential neighborhood adjacent to Park Meadows and home to the Park City Golf Club, the city's 18-hole municipal course. Designed by William Neff in 1962 and later expanded, the course plays 6,622 yards at par 72 with a slope of 133 and a course rating of 71.4, all at approximately 6,700 feet elevation. It is open to the public with no membership required, and green fees are among the most affordable in the area.

The course runs through tree-lined fairways with undulating bent grass greens, water hazards on most holes, and views of Park City Mountain Resort. In winter, the course is converted into a Nordic skiing venue operated by White Pine Touring. Thaynes Canyon homes sit along and near the course, offering golf-course proximity within Park City limits at a lower price point than in the private communities. The neighborhood is within the Park City School District and approximately 35 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport.

Jeremy Ranch Golf Homes

Search Jeremy Ranch homes and condos

Jeremy Ranch sits between Park City and Salt Lake City, offering a lower price point while remaining in the Park City School District. The golf course is the only Arnold Palmer Signature Design in Utah. Jeremy Ranch is primarily a residential neighborhood rather than a resort community, which makes it the most accessible entry point for buyers who want to live in the Park City area with proximity to golf courses. It is approximately 30 minutes from Salt Lake City International Airport, tied with Glenwild as the most airport-accessible option.

Golf Membership Cost Comparison

Membership structures vary significantly across Park City's private golf communities. The comparison below provides a side-by-side look at deposits, refundability, annual dues, and additional fees. These figures were reviewed for this 2026 update but remain subject to change. Always verify the current membership category, transfer process, waitlist status, refundability, annual dues, food and beverage minimums, and cart fees directly with the club before writing an offer.

Glenwild
Golf Deposit: $200,000
Social Deposit: $50,000
Refundability: 25%
Annual Golf Dues: $26,000
Other Fees: $32 Cart Fee
Park Meadows
Golf Deposit: $325,000
Social Deposit: $155,000
Refundability: 80%
Annual Golf Dues: $15,960
Other Fees: $1,200 F&B, $22 Cart Fee
Promontory
Golf Deposit: $300,000
Social Deposit: $100,000
Refundability: 70%
Annual Golf Dues: $18,000
Other Fees: $2,000 F&B, $30 Cart Fee
Red Ledges
Golf Deposit: $225,000
Social Deposit: $55,000 (Lifestyle)
Refundability: 75%
Annual Golf Dues: $12,500
Other Fees: None
Tuhaye (Talisker)
Golf Deposit: $200,000
Social Deposit: N/A
Refundability: 80%
Annual Golf Dues: $20,500
Other Fees: $25 Cart Fee
Victory Ranch
Golf Deposit: $225,000
Social Deposit: N/A
Refundability: 50%
Annual Golf Dues: $25,000
Other Fees: None

The refundability percentage indicates the portion of your deposit that is recoverable when you sell and leave the community. Membership availability varies. Promontory golf memberships are currently sold out with a waitlist. Marcella Club membership details are available by contacting Derrik Carlson directly at 435.200.5478.

Golf Season and Climate

Park City's golf season typically runs from early May through mid-October, depending on snowpack, elevation, and spring weather. Red Ledges, at a lower elevation in Heber City, usually opens earlier than the higher-elevation Park City side courses. Glenwild and some of the higher private courses often open later in May. For 2026 planning, buyers should confirm exact opening dates, guest access, member play rules, and course conditions directly with each club.

Summer daytime temperatures in Park City average 75 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit from June through September, one of the most comfortable golf climates in the western U.S. during peak summer. For buyers relocating from Scottsdale, Palm Desert, or other desert markets where summer temperatures regularly exceed 110 degrees, Park City's summers represent the opposite experience: cool mornings, warm afternoons, low humidity, and no wildfire smoke on most days.

The seasonal nature of Park City golf is a trade-off. You do not get 12 months of play. But the five to six months you do get are complemented by five months of skiing, creating a true four-season ownership proposition that year-round golf markets cannot replicate.

Drive Times and Accessibility

Park City is the most accessible ski-and-golf destination in North America from a major commercial airport. Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC) completed a $5.1 billion terminal expansion and serves as a Delta Air Lines hub with direct flights to most major U.S. cities. Drive times from SLC to Park City's golf communities:

  • Glenwild: ~30 minutes
  • Jeremy Ranch: ~30 minutes
  • Park Meadows: ~35 minutes
  • Canyons Village: ~35 minutes
  • Promontory: ~40 minutes
  • Tuhaye: ~45 minutes
  • Marcella Club: ~45 minutes
  • Red Ledges: ~50 minutes
  • Victory Ranch: ~50 minutes

For comparison: Aspen is approximately 3.5 hours from Denver International Airport. Jackson Hole is approximately 40 minutes from its regional airport but has limited commercial service. Vail is approximately 2 hours from Denver. Park City's proximity to a major Delta hub with daily nonstop service to 90+ destinations is a significant lifestyle and logistical advantage that most comparable mountain markets cannot match.

A private airport in Heber City (KHCR) serves owners with private aircraft and is approximately 25 minutes from Promontory, Red Ledges, Tuhaye, and Victory Ranch.

Golf Communities with Ski Access

Several Park City golf communities also offer ski access, making them year-round ownership propositions rather than seasonal properties. The level and type of ski access varies.

  • Canyons Village is the only community with both golf and ski-in/ski-out access from the same neighborhood. No driving or shuttle required for either activity.
  • Marcella Club offers ski-in/ski-out homesites within the Deer Valley Expansion with a connected golf membership at Jordanelle Ridge. It is the only private ski community in the area with an integrated golf club.
  • Tuhaye provides Deer Valley ski access through Talisker Club membership, with a private ski-in/ski-out lodge and a new ski lounge planned off the Bandana run for winter 2026.
  • Promontory maintains private ski lodges at both Deer Valley and Park City Mountain Resort, with complimentary shuttle service for members.
  • Victory Ranch provides shuttle service to Park City's ski resorts and Deer Valley for members.
  • Red Ledges provides ski access for members through a club shuttle program and private ski lounges.

For buyers who want both golf and ski access, purchasing in a golf community with ski amenities can be more cost-effective than buying a separate ski property. For dedicated ski inventory, see Park City Ski-In/Ski-Out Properties.

Park City Golf Community Rankings

Best Golf Courses in Park City (Golf Digest 2025-26)

  1. Glenwild (Tom Fazio), also ranked #193 nationally in Golf Digest's Second 100 Greatest
  2. Victory Ranch (Rees Jones), #3 in state
  3. Promontory, Painted Valley (Jack Nicklaus), #4 in state
  4. Red Ledges (Jack Nicklaus), #6 in state
  5. Tuhaye (Mark O'Meara), #7 in state
  6. Promontory, Pete Dye Course, #7 in state (tied)
  7. Park Meadows (Jack Nicklaus)

Rankings shifted in the 2025-26 cycle. Red Ledges dropped from #3 to #6. Tuhaye dropped from #5 to #7. Promontory Painted Valley held at #4. Victory Ranch moved from #2 to #3. Glenwild remains the top-ranked private course in Utah and the only Park City course ranked nationally in Golf Digest's Top 200.

Note: Golfweek ranks Tuhaye (Talisker Club) as the #1 course in Utah, a distinction the club highlights prominently. Rankings from Golf Digest and Golfweek use different panelist criteria and weighting, which accounts for the discrepancy. Both are credible. Marcella Club's Tiger Woods-designed Skyline course has generated significant attention in the golf architecture community. Because it is new, buyers should verify current opening status, scorecard data, and whether any rankings or ratings have been assigned. If you are evaluating golf properties and would like to play any of these private courses, we can arrange a round for you and your group.

Best Community by Category

Rental Policies by Golf Community

Rental eligibility is a significant consideration for buyers evaluating golf properties as both a personal residence and an income-producing asset. Policies vary widely.

  • Promontory: Allows short-term rentals for club members in select neighborhoods, providing an avenue for income generation.
  • Tuhaye: Features a rental program for members, which has been particularly useful for owners building custom homes.
  • Canyons Village: Offers the most rental flexibility due to its mix of condos and townhomes around a public golf course.
  • Red Ledges: Limited rental eligibility. Policies vary by neighborhood within the community.
  • Glenwild and Victory Ranch: Both restrict short-term rentals, prioritizing privacy and community cohesion.
  • Park Meadows: Has limited eligibility for nightly rentals.

For buyers who want golf access with rental income potential, an alternative strategy is to purchase a ski property where nightly rentals are permitted and leverage a Talisker Club membership for golfing privileges at Tuhaye. This pairs ski rental income with private golf access. For rental-eligible ski inventory, see Park City Ski-In/Ski-Out Properties.

Talk through these golf communities with an independent advisor

No developer ties. No quota. We represent buyers across every golf community in the market and can match your priorities to the right fit, not the easiest sale.

Call 435.200.5478 Contact Derrik Carlson

Golf Properties as an Investment

Golf community real estate in Park City carries a structural advantage that separates it from most comparable markets: constrained supply combined with four-season utility. The amount of buildable land within gated golf communities is finite and shrinking. Promontory is approximately 80% built out. Glenwild is over 95% built out with no remaining developer lots. Victory Ranch's estate parcels above 50 acres have largely been absorbed. That supply constraint, combined with consistent demand from high-net-worth buyers, supports long-term pricing stability.

Utah's property tax rates for primary residences are approximately 0.55% of assessed value, and approximately 1.13% for secondary or vacation homes. There is no state estate tax. These rates are competitive with or lower than Scottsdale, Aspen, Jackson Hole, Vail, and most comparable resort markets, supporting Park City golf properties for long-term wealth positioning.

Communities that offer both golf and ski access (Promontory, Tuhaye, Marcella Club, Victory Ranch) provide year-round utility that pure golf markets cannot replicate. This dual-season value proposition drives stronger demand from buyers who want a single property that serves them in both summer and winter, rather than maintaining two separate homes in different markets.

Park City vs. Other Golf Markets

Buyers evaluating Park City golf communities are often comparing them against Scottsdale, Palm Desert, Hilton Head, Naples, and other established golf destinations. The comparison comes down to a few key differences.

Climate trade-off. Park City offers a seasonal golf experience from May through October, with summer daytime temperatures of 75 to 85 degrees. Scottsdale and Palm Desert offer year-round golf, but with summer temperatures routinely exceeding 110 degrees, which drives many residents out of state from June through September. Park City's golf season runs during the exact months when desert markets are at their least livable.

Ski access. No golf community in Scottsdale, Palm Desert, Naples, or Hilton Head offers ski access. Park City golf communities provide both, which eliminates the need for a second property in a ski market. For high-net-worth buyers maintaining multiple residences, Park City consolidates two lifestyles into one.

Tax positioning. Utah's primary residence property tax rate is approximately 0.55%. Arizona's effective rate in Scottsdale is comparable at approximately 0.54%. Neither state has an estate tax. Utah's flat income tax rate is 4.65%, while Arizona's is 2.5%. For buyers relocating from California, New York, or other high-tax states, both markets offer meaningful tax advantages.

Accessibility. Salt Lake City International Airport is a Delta hub with daily nonstop service to over 90 destinations. Scottsdale's Sky Harbor Airport also has strong commercial service. Both are well connected. The difference is that Park City buyers also have proximity to world-class skiing 15 to 40 minutes away, which Scottsdale cannot offer.

Appreciation trajectory. Park City's golf communities have limited remaining buildable inventory. Promontory, Glenwild, and Victory Ranch are approaching or past 80% buildout. Scottsdale has over 370 golf courses and a significantly larger supply of golf homes, which dilutes scarcity-driven pricing. Park City's constrained supply supports a different long-term appreciation profile.

One honest drawback of Park City for golf-only buyers: the season is short. Scottsdale or Naples is the direct choice for year-round play with no interruption. If you want a single property that serves you for both golf and skiing, with stronger appreciation potential in a supply-constrained market, Park City is difficult to match.

What to Evaluate When Choosing a Golf Community

Selecting the right golf community in Park City involves more than comparing course designers and membership deposits. The factors that matter most to buyers making this decision are below.

Membership transfer process. The mechanics of transferring a membership when you sell matter as much as the deposit itself. In most communities, the membership transfers with the property or is resold through the club. Some have waitlists. Promontory golf memberships are currently sold out with a waitlist, so buying a home that already carries an attached membership carries a premium. Understand the transfer mechanics and any associated fees before committing.

HOA fees and assessment risk. HOA structures vary. Glenwild's annual HOA is $7,400. Other communities charge differently based on neighborhood, lot size, or property type. Ask about the HOA's financial health, reserve fund status, and history of special assessments. Newer communities may have lower fees during the buildout phase that increase as the community matures.

Transfer fees. Most golf communities charge a transfer fee at closing, typically 0.75% to 1% of the sale price. On a $5M home, that is $37,500 to $50,000. Factor this into your cost of ownership.

CC&Rs and architectural review. Every private community has CC&Rs (Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions) governing what you can build, how it looks, and how you use the property. Some communities have architectural guidelines that include maximum home sizes or building-envelope restrictions (verify with the lot and sub-association during due diligence). Others allow more flexibility. If you plan to build, review the CC&Rs and architectural guidelines before purchasing a lot. We can provide CC&Rs for most communities.

Golf deposit vs. social deposit. Not every buyer in a golf community plays golf. Social or lifestyle memberships offer access to amenities (dining, fitness, pools, ski lodges) without the full golf deposit. At Promontory, the difference is $200,000 ($300K golf vs. $100K social). At Red Ledges, it is $170,000 ($225K golf vs. $55K lifestyle). If you do not play golf but want the community lifestyle, the social membership is the more efficient path.

School district. Park City School District covers Glenwild, Jeremy Ranch, and Park Meadows. Promontory and Victory Ranch are in the South Summit School District. Tuhaye, Red Ledges, and Marcella Club are in the Wasatch School District. Charter and private school alternatives are available. For buyers with school-age children, district assignment can influence which community is the best fit.

Community maturity vs. upside. Glenwild is 95%+ built out with established pricing. Promontory is 80% built out. Red Ledges and Marcella Club are still actively developing, which may offer more upside as amenities and homes are added. The trade-off is that mature communities have proven track records, while developing communities carry more build-cycle risk but also more potential for appreciation as the project comes together.

Building a Custom Home in a Park City Golf Community

Several golf communities have strong land availability for buyers who want to build. Promontory and Red Ledges have been the most active for new construction in recent years, with a wide selection of homesites at various price points and acreages. Victory Ranch offers a distinct mountain-western build aesthetic with its Rees Jones course as the centerpiece. Tuhaye is expanding its lot offerings on the southern edge of the development for buyers who want more land. Marcella Club is in active development with homesites starting at $2.4M at the Deer Valley Expansion.

A growing trend across these communities is the demand for large lots. Victory Ranch sold several parcels exceeding 50 acres in 2021. Promontory and Tuhaye followed with ranchette lots of 30 to 45+ acres. Promontory's eastern hills offer ten exclusive homesites in that range, each with a golf membership and a five-acre building envelope.

We work with the top builders and architects in the Park City area and can provide CC&Rs for most neighborhoods so you understand any restrictions before committing to a lot. For an overview of the new build inventory across all Park City communities, see New Construction in Park City.

How We Work: Buyers and Sellers in Golf Communities

Every private golf community in Park City has an on-site real estate team. Promontory has Promontory Real Estate. Victory Ranch partners with Summit Sotheby's. Talisker Club has its own sales office. These teams know their community inside and out, and they are excellent at what they do. But their job is to sell you on their community. That is not our job.

For Buyers

We represent buyers as an independent advisor across all ten golf communities and golf-oriented neighborhoods. We are not financially tied to any developer, sales office, or community. Our compensation does not change based on which community you choose. The recommendation we make is based entirely on your priorities: course quality, membership cost, ski access, rental potential, school district, lot size, drive time, budget, and lifestyle.

Most buyers evaluating golf communities in Park City start with two or three on their list. Our value is in narrowing that list (or expanding it) based on factors they had not yet considered, such as membership waitlist status, upcoming HOA assessments, transfer fee structures, CC&R restrictions on home size, or differences in school districts. We can arrange private tours and rounds of golf at any of these communities so you can experience the course, the clubhouse, and the membership culture firsthand.

For Sellers

When we represent a seller within a specific golf community, our approach is collaborative. We work alongside the onsite sales team, not against them. The community sales office has foot traffic, buyer inquiries, and direct relationships with prospective members that no outside agent can replicate. Our role is to supplement that reach: market positioning, pricing strategy, buyer network outside the community, professional photography, staging guidance, and negotiation. The seller's goal is our goal, and the best path to reaching it typically involves the onsite team and the listing agent working together.

If you are considering selling a home in any of these communities, we can provide a current market analysis specific to your neighborhood, including comparable sales, days on market, and pricing trends for properties with and without golf memberships. Contact Derrik Carlson at 435.200.5478 or visit our sellers page to start the conversation.

Off-Market and Pre-Market Inventory

A meaningful share of activity in Park City's private golf communities never appears on the MLS. Homes with attached full golf memberships in sold-out clubs, owner-direct sales between members, estate lots released through quiet offerings, and developer pre-releases all move outside the public listing feed. In communities where memberships are sold out, most notably Promontory, the only practical path in is often a property that already carries an attached membership.

We track off-market and pre-market inventory across every community on this page through direct relationships with owners, onsite sales teams, and the broader Park City broker network. For the current list of properties not shown on portals, see Park City Off-Market Properties or call 435.200.5478 for a private list.

Frequently Asked Questions: Park City Golf Communities

What are the best golf communities in Park City?

The best golf community depends on whether you want the strongest course, the deepest amenity package, ski access, value, rental flexibility, or school district. The private gated communities are Glenwild, Promontory, Tuhaye, Victory Ranch, Red Ledges, and Marcella Club. Public or semi-public golf neighborhoods include Canyons Village, Park Meadows, Thaynes Canyon, and Jeremy Ranch. Promontory is the largest with three courses across 7,200 acres. Glenwild's Tom Fazio course is ranked number one in Utah by Golf Digest (2025-26 cycle). Marcella Club is planned around Tiger Woods' first mountain golf course.

How much does a golf membership cost in Park City?

Golf membership deposits range from $200,000 at Glenwild and Tuhaye to $325,000 at Park Meadows. Annual dues range from $12,500 at Red Ledges to $26,000 at Glenwild. Most deposits are partially refundable, ranging from 25% at Glenwild to 80% at Park Meadows and Tuhaye. Social or lifestyle memberships are available at lower entry points in most communities. See the membership cost comparison above for the full breakdown.

Which Park City golf communities also offer ski access?

Promontory, Tuhaye, Victory Ranch, Red Ledges, and Marcella Club all provide ski access through private lodges, shuttles, or club memberships. Canyons Village is the only community where residents can access both golf and skiing directly from the neighborhood without driving. Tuhaye offers Deer Valley access through the Talisker Club. Promontory provides access to both Deer Valley and Park City Mountain Resort. See the ski access section for details on each community.

Which Park City golf communities allow short-term rentals?

Promontory and Tuhaye both allow short-term rentals for club members. Canyons Village offers the most rental flexibility. Glenwild and Victory Ranch restrict short-term rentals. Park Meadows has limited eligibility for nightly rentals. See the rental policies section above for details on each community.

What is the price range for golf homes in Park City?

In the private golf communities reviewed for the July 2026 update, 2026 year-to-date closed residential sales ranged from approximately $1.85M at Red Ledges and Promontory to $25M in Promontory. Glenwild proper posted the highest median sale price among the established private communities in this review at approximately $8.20M, based on the disclosed sales reviewed. Public-course neighborhoods such as Jeremy Ranch, Thaynes Canyon, Park Meadows, and Canyons Village can trade differently because they include different property types and ownership structures. Membership deposits are separate from the property purchase price.

What is the best golf course in Park City?

According to Golf Digest's 2025-26 rankings, the top Park City golf courses in order are: Glenwild (Tom Fazio, also #193 nationally), Victory Ranch (Rees Jones), Promontory Painted Valley (Jack Nicklaus), Red Ledges (Jack Nicklaus), Tuhaye (Mark O'Meara), Promontory Pete Dye Course, and Park Meadows. Golfweek ranks Tuhaye as #1 in Utah. Marcella Club's Tiger Woods-designed Skyline course should be verified for current opening status, scorecard data, and ratings.

When is the golf season in Park City, Utah?

Park City's golf season typically runs from early May through mid-October, weather permitting. Most private courses open between May 1 and May 18. Summer daytime temperatures average 75 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit, making it one of the most comfortable golf climates in the western U.S. during peak summer months. See the golf season and climate section for opening dates by community.

How far is Park City from the Salt Lake City airport?

Salt Lake City International Airport is approximately 30 to 50 minutes from Park City's golf communities, depending on the specific location. Glenwild and Jeremy Ranch are the closest at roughly 30 minutes. Red Ledges in Heber City and Victory Ranch are approximately 50 minutes. This accessibility is one of Park City's strongest differentiators against Aspen (3.5 hours from Denver), Jackson Hole (limited commercial service), and Vail (2 hours from Denver). See the drive times section for details.

How does Park City compare to Scottsdale for golf communities?

Both markets offer world-class private golf communities, but with different ownership profiles. Park City provides seasonal golf from May through October, combined with ski access, making it a four-season destination. Scottsdale offers year-round golf, but no ski access, and extreme summer heat. Property tax rates are comparable. The key differentiator is that Park City golf community owners can ski and golf from the same property, which no Scottsdale, Palm Desert, or Naples community can offer. See the full market comparison for details.

What changed in Park City golf community real estate in the first half of 2026?

Through the first half of 2026, Promontory remained the most active private golf community in this review with 43 closed residential sales. Red Ledges followed with 25 closed sales and a lower median price per square foot than the Park City side private clubs. Glenwild proper remained the highest-median established private golf community in the review on a small sample of disclosed sales, while Tuhaye and Victory Ranch continued to appeal to buyers who want a broader four-season lifestyle with golf, skiing, and outdoor amenities.

Search Golf Properties by Community

Use the links below to view live MLS listings in each golf community and golf-oriented neighborhood. Every listing updates continuously and includes all homes, lots, condos, and townhomes from every brokerage in the market.

For a curated short list by community, membership type, lot size, or budget, or for access to off-market properties, contact Derrik Carlson directly at 435.200.5478. We represent buyers across all ten golf communities and golf-oriented neighborhoods and can arrange private tours and rounds of golf at any of them.

Narrow the list with an independent advisor

The difference between a good fit and a regret on a $3M to $15M golf property usually comes down to details that never make it into a sales brochure. We will walk you through every community side by side, arrange private tours, and surface off-market inventory that matches your priorities.

Call 435.200.5478 or email Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com. Sellers can start at our seller page for valuation and positioning.

Search variation note: This page also addresses searches for Park City golf course communities, Park City gated golf communities, Heber Valley golf communities, Deer Valley golf clubs, Park City private golf clubs, Park City golf real estate, and golf homes in Summit and Wasatch County.

Disclaimer: While we provide the most accurate and up-to-date information available, all details, including square footage, acreage, HOA fees, golf dues, membership deposits, and property features, should be independently verified during your due diligence process. Membership costs and availability are subject to change.