About This Page: All market data draws from Park City MLS records through early 2026 and reflects closed sales only. One Empire Pass has 38 closed transactions across 27 unique residences, with 11 units having resold at least once since 2018 delivery. Active listings update in real time in the search below. Nightly rental status is confirmed Y on all 37 populated MLS records.
One Empire Pass Condos at Empire Pass
One Empire Pass is a boutique 27-residence private luxury condominium building within Empire Pass at Deer Valley Resort. The building was completed in 2017-2018 and offers 2, 3, and 4-bedroom floor plans ranging from 1,250 to 4,350 square feet. Views are oriented toward Old Town, the Daly Chutes, and Lady Morgan Bowl. Park City MLS records show 38 closed transactions through early 2026, with a median sale price of $3,425,000 and a median DOM of 20 days — the fastest median DOM among all Empire Pass condo buildings in the MLS dataset.
Two 2025 sales have reset the building's pricing ceiling. In October 2025, Unit 603 sold for $13,000,000 ($3,392/sqft), the highest PPSF recorded in the Empire Pass MLS dataset. That unit originally sold at delivery in June 2018 for $5,395,000, representing a 141% gain in 7 years. In April 2025, Unit 201 sold for $7,775,000 ($2,968/sqft), also originally purchased at delivery in 2018 for $3,365,250 (+131%). Both 2025 sales were all-cash. Post-2020 PPSF median is $2,077, up 59.0% from the 2018-2019 delivery median of $1,306.
At a Glance
Total Residences
27
38 MLS closings | 11 units resold
Price Range
$1.5M–$13M
Median $3,425,000 all years
Highest PPSF (2025)
$3,392/sqft
Unit 603, Oct 2025 — Empire Pass record
Median DOM
20 days
Fastest in Empire Pass condo cluster
Nightly Rental (MLS)
37/37
All populated records confirm Y
Cash Rate
68%
26 of 38 closed sales
Building and Design
One Empire Pass was designed by IBI Group, with Peter Pillman and Joe Geroux serving as the lead architects. The design philosophy prioritizes open floor plans, south-facing orientation, and natural vegetation surroundings. Interior design was handled by Barclay and Butera, whose approach kept palettes light and neutral to foreground the mountain views rather than compete with them. Kitchens are configured around an open great room layout designed for entertaining, with gas ranges, double ovens, and built-in appliances. Primary suites include floor-to-ceiling windows, gas fireplaces, private balconies, double sinks, and walk-in closets.
Building systems include forced-air and boiler heating, central air conditioning, stone and wood flooring, a concrete slab foundation, and heated underground parking with one assigned space per unit. The building is constructed of concrete, which provides sound insulation between residences that wood-frame buildings do not.
Owner amenities include a live-in Resident Manager, an outdoor spa deck with spa pools and a hammock garden, a ski lounge with bar, ski lockers and gathering areas, a game room, and a fitness center. The HOA covers common area taxes, gas, insurance, exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, management fees, reserve fund, security, sewer, shuttle service, snow removal, and water. A buyer-paid transfer fee applies at closing.
Ski Access
Park City MLS records show Ski Into Project on 31 of 38 One Empire Pass records and Ski Out of Project on 30 of 38 — near-universal project-level ski access. Ski to Door appears on only 2 records, and Ski Out of Door on 2, reflecting the building's condo-hotel format, where the project boundary, rather than the individual door, is the ski access point. One Empire Pass is located within the Empire Pass ski terrain network with direct access to the Daly Chutes, Lady Morgan Bowl, and Northside Express area.
Market Data
One Empire Pass was absorbed almost entirely in 2018, with 27 of 38 MLS closings occurring that year at delivery pricing. The 2019 cohort (5 closings) established post-delivery pricing in the $1.85M to $4.46M range. No closings occurred in 2020. The post-2020 period has produced 6 closings with a PPSF median of $2,077, up 59.0% from the 2018-2019 delivery median of $1,306.
Delivery Pricing (2018–2019)
32 closings from February 2018 through October 2019. Pre-2020 PPSF median $1,306. 2BR units traded at $1,545,000-$1,850,000. 3BR ranged from $2,595,000 to $4,460,250. 4BR ranged from $2,987,750 to $5,795,000 at delivery (Unit 604, 4,350 sqft). The $4,695,000 delivery sale of Unit 506 in June 2018 (3,500 sqft, 4BR, $1,341/sqft) was among the strongest initial delivery comps.
Post-2020 Resale Surge (6 closings)
Post-2020 PPSF median is $2,077. Unit 203 sold for $3,975,000 in April 2021 ($1,653/sqft) after its 2018 delivery at $2,912,455. Unit 202 went from $2,595,000 (2018) to $3,650,000 in January 2022 ($1,802/sqft). Unit 303 went from $3,145,000 (2018) to $4,995,000 in June 2022 ($2,077/sqft). Each resale showed meaningful appreciation above its 2018 delivery price before the 2025 closings reset the ceiling entirely.
2025 Record Sales
April 2025: Unit 201 at $7,775,000 (2,620 sqft, 4BR, $2,968/sqft, DOM 10, cash). Same unit sold at delivery for $3,365,250 (+131% in 7 years). October 2025: Unit 603 at $13,000,000 (3,833 sqft, 4BR, $3,392/sqft, DOM 65, cash). Same unit sold at delivery for $5,395,000 (+141% in 7 years). The $3,392/sqft figure is the highest PPSF in the entire Empire Pass MLS dataset across all community types.
Floor Plan Tiers
2BR (1,250-1,510 sqft): 4 MLS sales, $1,545,000-$2,100,000. Entry-tier access point for the building. 3BR (2,025-2,950 sqft): 18 sales, $2,595,000-$4,995,000 — the most liquid floor plan type. 4BR (2,620-4,350 sqft): 16 sales, $3,290,900-$13,000,000. The 4BR tier includes the penthouse-level and upper-floor units that produced the 2025 record prices. Floor position and view orientation drive meaningful PPSF variation within each bedroom tier.
Ownership Details
The HOA covers common area taxes, gas, insurance, exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, management fees, reserve fund, security, sewer, shuttle service, snow removal, and water. A buyer-paid transfer fee applies at closing — confirm the current amount directly with the HOA or listing agent. One assigned underground heated parking space is included per unit. Underground unassigned guest parking is also available.
All 37 populated MLS nightly rental fields for One Empire Pass show Y — no record shows nightly rental not permitted. Rights should still be confirmed at the unit level through HOA documents before closing, as individual unit restrictions can vary from the building's general policy. Cash rate across 38 closings is 68%.
Who One Empire Pass Fits
Who It Fits
- Buyers who want the fastest-moving building in the Empire Pass condo cluster — median DOM of 20 days reflects strong buyer demand and consistent absorption; One Empire Pass does not sit on the market
- Buyers who want the clearest nightly rental signal — 37/37 populated records confirm Y, the cleanest record of any Empire Pass building
- Buyers who value resale trajectory — 11 of 27 units have already resold at gains, with the 2025 closings showing what upper-floor 4BR units can achieve at full appreciation
- Buyers in the $1.5M–$5M range who want boutique building scale (27 units) with full amenities, including Resident Manager, spa deck, ski lounge, and fitness center
- Buyers focused on Old Town, Daly Chutes, and Lady Morgan Bowl view orientation rather than the Montage or Argent view corridors
Who It May Not Fit
- Buyers who need Ski to Door access at the unit level — only 2 of 38 MLS records carry that designation; project-level access is the norm for One Empire Pass
- Buyers who want more than 4 bedrooms — One Empire Pass tops out at 4BR and 4,350 sqft; buyers needing 5-7 bedrooms should look at Arrowleaf, Montage, or the estate home communities
- Buyers who want a 2-car garage — each unit has one assigned underground space
- Buyers evaluating based on 2018 delivery pricing — the building has 6 post-2020 resales at PPSF $1,653-$3,392 that establish a current market well above delivery comps; the 2018 prices are historical reference only
Questions About One Empire Pass?
Derrik Carlson has tracked every One Empire Pass transaction in the Park City MLS and can walk through unit-by-unit pricing history, floor location, view orientation, and resale context. Call 435.200.5478 or email Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com.
Call 435.200.5478 View Current ListingsOne Empire Pass MLS Listings
No listings were found matching your search criteria.
Frequently Asked Questions About One Empire Pass
One Empire Pass is a boutique 27-residence private luxury condominium building at Empire Pass in Deer Valley Resort. The building was completed in 2017-2018 and offers 2, 3, and 4-bedroom floor plans from 1,250 to 4,350 square feet. Architecture was by IBI Group (Peter Pillman and Joe Geroux); interiors by Barclay and Butera. Views are oriented toward Old Town, the Daly Chutes, and Lady Morgan Bowl. Park City MLS records show 38 closed transactions through early 2026. MLS closed sales range from $1,545,000 (2BR, 1,250 sqft, 2018) to $13,000,000 (4BR, 3,833 sqft, October 2025). Median is $3,425,000 across all years. Post-2020 PPSF median is $2,077, up 59% from the 2018-2019 delivery median of $1,306. The highest PPSF in building history is $3,392/sqft (Unit 603, October 2025, $13,000,000) — the highest PPSF in the entire Empire Pass MLS dataset. One Empire Pass has project-level ski access — Ski Into Project on 31 of 38 MLS records and Ski Out of Project on 30 of 38. Ski to Door appears on only 2 records. The building is located within the Empire Pass ski terrain with access to the Daly Chutes, Lady Morgan Bowl, and Northside Express area. Access is slopeside at the project level rather than at every individual unit door. All 37 populated MLS nightly rental fields for One Empire Pass show Y — no record shows nightly rental not permitted. Confirm rights at the unit level through HOA documents before closing. The HOA covers common area taxes, gas, insurance, exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, management fees, reserve fund, security, sewer, shuttle service, snow removal, and water. One assigned underground heated parking space is included per unit. A buyer-paid transfer fee applies at closing. Confirm the current HOA fee amount directly with the HOA before closing. One Empire Pass has 27 residences in 2, 3, and 4-bedroom configurations. 2BR units are 1,250-1,510 square feet ($1.5M-$2.1M at MLS closing). 3BR units are 2,025-2,950 square feet ($2.6M-$5M at closing). 4BR units are 2,620-4,350 square feet ($3.3M-$13M at closing). Upper-floor 4BR units with premier view corridors have commanded significantly higher PPSF than lower-floor units of the same bedroom count. One Empire Pass is the smallest building at Empire Pass by unit count (27 residences), which contributes to its boutique character. It has the fastest median DOM in the condo cluster (20 days). It is the only building where all populated nightly rental records show Y with no N records. It has the deepest resale record relative to its size — 11 of 27 units have already traded twice since 2018. The Empire Pass condos page profiles all 11 buildings side by side.What is One Empire Pass?
What are the price ranges for One Empire Pass condos?
Does One Empire Pass have ski-in/ski-out access?
Can One Empire Pass units be used for nightly rental?
What does the One Empire Pass HOA cover?
What floor plans are available at One Empire Pass?
How does One Empire Pass compare to other Empire Pass condo buildings?
