About This Page: All market data draws from Park City MLS records through early 2026 and reflects closed sales only. Larkspur's 59 closed sales span 2005 through February 2026. Active listings update in real time in the search below. Nightly rental status should be confirmed at the unit level through HOA documents before any purchase.

Larkspur Townhomes at Empire Pass

Larkspur is a 27-townhome community within Empire Pass at Deer Valley Resort. The community spans several streets including Banner Court, Empire Club Drive, and Village Way. All 27 residences are 4-bedroom, 2-car garage townhomes — every MLS record for Larkspur carries those same specifications. Units were delivered primarily from 2005 through 2007 and range from 2,936 to 3,931 square feet. The combination of consistent bedroom count, garage configuration, and size range makes Larkspur one of the most uniform townhome communities at Empire Pass.

Park City MLS records document 59 closed transactions through early 2026. Prices range from $1,805,000 to $7,900,000 with a median of $3,360,000 across all years. The $7M+ tier has been reached three times: in October 2024 ($7,900,000), and in February 2026 (two closings at $7,450,000 and $7,057,500). Post-2020 PPSF median is $1,186, up 34.6% from the pre-2020 median of $881. Larkspur inventory is limited — active listings are rare at any given time. Contact Derrik Carlson at 435.200.5478 for current availability and any off-market opportunities.

At a Glance

Residences

27

All 4-bedroom, 2-car garage

Price Range

$1.8M–$7.9M

Median $3,360,000 all years

Post-2020 PPSF

$1,186

Up from $881 pre-2020 (+34.6%)

Highest Sale

$7,900,000

Oct 2024, 3,607 sqft, $2,190/sqft

Unit Size

2,936–3,931 sqft

All 4-bedroom, all 2-car garage

Cash Rate

64%

38 of 59 closed sales

Community Details

Larkspur is a mountain contemporary townhome community with units spread across Banner Court, Empire Club Drive, and Village Way within Empire Pass. Each residence is 4 bedrooms with a 2-car heated garage. Sizes range from approximately 2,936 to 3,931 square feet depending on floor plan. Interior finishes include gas fireplaces, vaulted ceilings, main-level primary bedroom configurations in select units, ski storage, wood floors, and central air conditioning. Appliances are gas range packages. The 2-car garage is a meaningful practical advantage over most condo buildings in the Village, which typically offer only one assigned underground space.

The HOA covers exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, snow removal, sewer, water, shuttle service, common area taxes, insurance, management fees, and reserve fund contributions. There is no on-site restaurant or managed lodge amenity at Larkspur — the community is townhome-format with the privacy and independence that entails. The Talisker Tower Club at 8680 Empire Club Drive is located within the Village and provides dining, a pool, gym, and spa for Tower residents and Talisker members.

Ski Access

Park City MLS records show Ski Into Project on 40 of 60 Larkspur records and Ski Out of Project on 38 of 60. These are project-level designations indicating the ski terrain meets the community boundary rather than every individual unit door. Ski Slope Named Trails appears on 22 records and Ski Easement Access on 7. Ski to Door appears on only 3 records and Ski Out of Door on 4 — indicating that unit-level door access applies to a small subset of the community.

The Banner ski run is the primary ski connection to Larkspur. Ski access is walk-to in character for most units: owners ski to and from the community perimeter and typically walk a short distance to their townhome. Buyers who specifically require Ski to Door access at the unit level should confirm the designation of the specific unit through HOA documents and title review before committing. Larkspur's ski access profile is similar to Ironwood's — project and easement-level for most units — and different from the Village-center condo buildings where slope-side access is closer to the individual entrance.

Market Data

Larkspur's 59 closed sales span 2005 through February 2026. The initial delivery period (2005–2008) established an original pricing range of $1.8M to $4.6M. A mid-cycle trough followed, with several units reselling below their original prices between 2012 and 2017. The post-2020 acceleration has been steady, and 2022–2026 has produced the community's highest-ever PPSF figures.

Initial Delivery (2005–2009)

37 closings from 2005 through 2009 established the original pricing range from $1,805,000 (Unit 4, Jan 2005) to $4,605,000 (Unit 27, Mar 2008). PPSF ranged from $615 to $1,274. Some units carried DOM exceeding 400 days as the market slowed into the financial crisis. Many 2006-2008 sales at $3M-$4.6M proved difficult to maintain through the recovery period.

Mid-Cycle Recovery (2010–2019)

Pre-2020 PPSF median was $881 across 44 sales. Several units that sold at peak 2008 prices resold at losses during this period. Unit 27 sold for $4,605,000 in 2008, then $3,300,000 in 2017 — a 28% decline. Unit 29 sold for $3,965,000 in 2009, then $3,150,000 in 2012. The recovery was genuine but uneven, and units that sold in the $3.3M–$3.7M range in the mid-2010s set a floor the post-2020 market has well surpassed.

Post-2020 Surge (15 closings)

Post-2020 PPSF median is $1,186, up 34.6% from the pre-2020 median. The $5M+ tier appeared for the first time in November 2022. Three closings exceeded $7M from 2024 through early 2026. The highest Larkspur sale is $7,900,000 (October 2024, 3,607 sqft, $2,190/sqft, DOM 32). February 2026 produced two additional closings at $7,450,000 and $7,057,500, both cash, both within 7 and 47 days on market respectively.

Long-Run Resale Evidence

Unit 15: $2,477,505 (Mar 2006) to $3,500,000 (Jun 2007) to $7,057,500 (Feb 2026) — +185% from first to most recent sale over 20 years. Unit 24: $3,660,000 (Apr 2007) to $4,000,000 (Apr 2014) to $7,450,000 (Feb 2026) — +103%. Unit 21: $3,160,000 (2007), $3,300,000 (2010), $3,640,000 (2021) — slow and steady appreciation across 14 years. Unit 7 sold four times, most recently at $4,150,000 in March 2021, just four months after its November 2020 closing at $3,960,000.

Ownership Details

All Empire Pass properties carry the Empire Pass Master HOA fee ($3,443 per year as of 2025) in addition to the Larkspur community HOA. The Larkspur HOA covers amenities, common area taxes, insurance, exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, management fees, reserve fund contributions, sewer, shuttle service, snow removal, and water. The buyer typically pays a transfer fee at closing of 1% of the purchase price. On a $4,000,000 purchase that equals $40,000 at closing.

52 of 60 MLS records confirm nightly rental is permitted. No Larkspur record shows nightly rental not permitted. The 8 records without a Y designation are older records that did not consistently populate this field; the absence of a Y does not indicate that unit prohibits rental. Rights should be confirmed at the unit level through HOA documents before closing. The cash rate across 59 closings is 64%, one of the highest in the Empire Pass townhome tier.

Talisker Club membership is not required to purchase at Larkspur. The Talisker Tower Club is located within the Village at Empire Pass at 8680 Empire Club Drive. Some Larkspur owners may pursue optional Talisker membership when availability allows, which provides golf access at Tuhaye and use of Tower Club facilities including dining, a pool, gym, and spa. Whether a specific unit includes or facilitates a Talisker membership should be confirmed with the seller and verified in purchase documents. See the Talisker Club membership information page for a full breakdown. Talisker Club membership is mandatory only at The Residences at the Tower.

Who Larkspur Fits

Who It Fits

  • Buyers who want a uniformly large 4-bedroom floor plan — every Larkspur unit is 4BR at 2,936 to 3,931 sqft, giving buyers a high degree of confidence in what they are getting regardless of which specific unit becomes available
  • Buyers who want a 2-car heated garage — the same practical advantage as Ironwood, and materially different from the single-space underground parking at most Empire Pass condo buildings
  • Buyers who want nightly rental flexibility — 52 of 60 records confirm Y, with 0 records showing N
  • Buyers who value cash-buyer concentration as a market signal — 64% cash rate suggests a financially strong buyer pool and may support pricing stability
  • Buyers looking for a private townhome environment rather than a managed lodge with shared lobbies and common areas

Who It May Not Fit

  • Buyers who require Ski to Door access at the unit level — only 3 of 60 MLS records carry that designation; most units have project-level or walk-to ski access via the Banner ski run
  • Buyers who want managed lodge amenities — Larkspur has no on-site restaurant, concierge, or daily food and beverage program; Flagstaff or Grand Lodge serve that need
  • Buyers who need more than 4 bedrooms — every Larkspur unit is exactly 4BR; Ironwood has 5BR configurations available
  • Buyers who want a shorter time-on-market history as context — the all-time median DOM of 86 days includes many early long-DOM initial deliveries; current market pace is materially faster, but the historical average overstates today's typical time to contract

Questions About Larkspur?

Derrik Carlson has tracked every Larkspur transaction in the Park City MLS and can walk through unit-by-unit pricing history, ski access by position, and current market context.

Larkspur rarely has multiple public listings at the same time. If you have interest in a specific unit or want to know what may be available off-market, call 435.200.5478.

Call 435.200.5478 View Current Listings

Larkspur Deer Valley MLS Listings

Sort by:

Frequently Asked Questions About Larkspur


What is Larkspur at Empire Pass?

Larkspur is a 27-townhome community within Empire Pass at Deer Valley Resort. Units span Banner Court, Empire Club Drive, and Village Way. All 27 residences are 4-bedroom floor plans with 2-car heated garages, ranging from 2,936 to 3,931 square feet. The community was delivered primarily from 2005 through 2007. Park City MLS records show 59 closed transactions through early 2026, ranging from $1,805,000 to $7,900,000.

What are the price ranges for Larkspur townhomes?

MLS closed sales at Larkspur range from $1,805,000 to $7,900,000 through early 2026, with a median of $3,360,000. Post-2020 PPSF median is $1,186, up 34.6% from the pre-2020 median of $881. The $7M+ tier has been reached three times: $7,900,000 (October 2024, $2,190/sqft), $7,450,000 (February 2026, Unit 24, $2,025/sqft), and $7,057,500 (February 2026, Unit 15, $1,937/sqft). All three were cash transactions.

Does Larkspur have ski-in/ski-out access?

Larkspur carries Ski Into Project on 40 of 60 MLS records and Ski Out of Project on 38 of 60. These are project-level designations — the ski terrain meets the community boundary, not every individual unit's door. Ski to Door appears on only 3 records. The primary ski connection is the Banner ski run, and ski access at Larkspur is walk-to in character for most units. Buyers should confirm the specific unit's access designations through HOA documents during due diligence.

Can Larkspur townhomes be used for nightly rental?

52 of 60 Larkspur MLS records confirm nightly rental is permitted. No records show nightly rental is not permitted. The 8 records without a Y designation are older records that did not consistently populate this field. Rights should be confirmed at the unit level through HOA documents before closing.

What are the HOA fees and ownership costs at Larkspur?

All Empire Pass properties carry the Empire Pass Master HOA fee ($3,443 per year as of 2025), plus the Larkspur HOA covering exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, snow removal, sewer, water, shuttle, common area taxes, insurance, management fees, and reserve fund contributions. The buyer typically pays a transfer fee at closing of 1% of the purchase price. On a $4,000,000 purchase that equals $40,000 at closing. Talisker Club membership is not required at Larkspur.

Does Larkspur include Talisker Club access?

Talisker Club membership is not required or automatically included at Larkspur. Some units may have an associated Talisker membership — verify this directly with the seller and confirm it in purchase documents. Independently, Larkspur owners may have the opportunity to pursue optional Talisker membership when availability allows, providing golf access at Tuhaye and Tower Club facilities. Talisker membership is mandatory only at The Residences at the Tower. See the Talisker Club membership information page for full details.

How does Larkspur compare to Ironwood at Empire Pass?

Larkspur and Ironwood are the two townhome communities at Empire Pass. Both have 2-car heated garages and project-level ski access. Larkspur's 27 units are all uniformly 4-bedroom, while Ironwood (23 units) has both 4-bedroom and 5-bedroom configurations and includes the community guesthouse. Larkspur's median price ($3,360,000) is higher than Ironwood's ($2,595,000). Ironwood has heated driveways and walkways as a standard feature, while Larkspur does not list these. Ironwood includes a shared gym and community guesthouse; Larkspur has no equivalent shared amenities. Both communities are similarly positioned for walk-to ski access via the Banner ski run and adjacent terrain.

Are all Larkspur units 4-bedroom?

Yes. Every single MLS record for Larkspur — all 59 closed sales and 1 active listing through early 2026 — carries a 4-bedroom designation. This uniformity is unusual at Empire Pass and is useful for buyers who need a 4-bedroom floor plan: availability at Larkspur will always be 4BR. Buyers who need 5 or more bedrooms should consider Ironwood or the estate home communities.


Ready to Explore Larkspur?

Derrik Carlson, Resort Real Estate Advisor, represents buyers and sellers across all Empire Pass communities. Reach out at 435.200.5478 or Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com.

Call 435.200.5478 Email Derrik

Explore More Deer Valley Real Estate