About This Page: All market data draws from Park City MLS records through early 2026 and reflects closed sales only. Several 2007 MLS records contain PPSF data entry errors and are excluded from price-per-sqft analysis. Nightly rental status varies by unit and should be confirmed through HOA documents before any purchase. Active listings update in real time in the search below.

Grand Lodge Condos at Empire Pass

Grand Lodge is a 32-residence lodge at 8777 Marsac Avenue within the Village at Empire Pass, Deer Valley Resort. The building was constructed from 2005 through 2007 and is among the original lodge buildings in the Village. The exterior is mountain rustic in character: stone, timber, weathered copper, and wrought iron. Park City MLS records document 61 closed transactions through early 2026. Prices range from $1,350,000 to $5,945,500 with a median of $2,350,000 across all years.

Grand Lodge's price history reflects two distinct periods. The pre-2020 market showed a post-financial-crisis suppression followed by a slow recovery, with the PPSF median across 37 pre-2020 sales reaching $962. Post-2020, 14 closings with price data produced a median PPSF of $1,718, a 78.7% increase. The penthouse tier has driven the recent ceiling: Ph 4 sold for $5,945,500 in March 2024, the highest sale in building history. Active inventory is limited — Grand Lodge frequently has no public listings. Buyers with specific interest in this building should contact Derrik Carlson directly at 435.200.5478 for current availability.

At a Glance

Closed Sales (MLS)

61

Through early 2026

Price Range

$1.35M–$5.95M

Median $2,350,000 all years

Post-2020 PPSF

$1,718

Up from $962 pre-2020 (+78.7%)

Highest Sale

$5,945,500

Ph 4, March 2024, 3,286 sqft

Unit Size

2,037–4,134 sqft

2 to 6 bedrooms

Nightly Rental (MLS)

34/62

0 records show N; confirm by unit

Building Overview

Grand Lodge is a concrete-frame building with a mountain rustic exterior finished in stone, timber, weathered copper, and wrought iron. The building was constructed from 2005 to 2007 and delivered in 2007, making it one of the first lodge buildings completed in the Village at Empire Pass. Residences range from 2,037 to 4,134 square feet with 2 to 6 bedrooms. The original interior finishes are mountain rustic in character; several owners have updated units to a mountain contemporary style over time. Appliance packages are typically Wolf and Sub-Zero.

Building amenities include an in-house concierge, a fitness room, two outdoor hot tubs, a slope-side fire pit, a heated underground parking garage, owner ski lockers, dedicated storage, and an on-site restaurant. The building is accessed via a gated private road and is positioned adjacent to Flagstaff Mountain ski terrain and the Northside Express chairlift. Views from the building look toward ski runs, Lady Morgan, and the Park City valley. The road address is 8777 Marsac Avenue.

Ski Access

Park City MLS records show Ski Into Project on 37 of 62 Grand Lodge records and Ski Out of Project on 36 of 62. Ski to Door appears on 15 records and Ski Out of Door on 16, indicating unit-level access for roughly a quarter of the recorded transactions. Ski Slope Named Trails appears on 25 records and Ski Easement Access on 4. One record each shows Ski Shuttle and Ski Club and Shuttle.

Grand Lodge has a mixed access profile: the majority of records carry project-level designations, while a meaningful subset shows unit-level Ski to Door or Ski Out of Door. This variation reflects different unit positions within the building. Buyers who require Ski to Door access at the unit level should confirm the specific unit's designation through HOA documents and title review rather than relying on the building's aggregate access profile. The building sits adjacent to Flagstaff Mountain and the Northside Express lift, providing convenient ski-in/ski-out access at the project level for most units.

Market Data

Grand Lodge's 61-sale dataset spans 2007 through early 2026. All-time metrics are significantly influenced by the 2007-2013 period when prices were suppressed by the financial crisis and a slow recovery. A note on the data: nine 2007 MLS records contain PPSF figures ranging from $7,254 to $33,164 per sqft, which are clearly data entry errors where sqft values were incorrectly recorded. These nine records are excluded from all PPSF analysis. The sold prices on those records ($1.7M–$3.4M) are reasonable and are included in price-range calculations.

Pre-2020 Market (37 sales)

PPSF median $962. The 2007 initial delivery was followed by a financial-crisis suppression, with several units selling below their original prices from 2012 through 2014. Unit 201 sold for $1,350,000 in December 2012, below its $1,795,000 original 2007 sale. Recovery was gradual and uneven through 2019, with most units trading in the $900-$1,100/sqft range for much of this period. DOM on several pre-2020 listings exceeded 400-600 days.

Post-2020 Market (14 sales with price data)

PPSF median $1,718, a 78.7% increase from the pre-2020 median of $962. The range on post-2020 sales runs from $924/sqft (late 2020 early recovery closings) to $1,974/sqft (Unit 307, December 2022). Median DOM on post-2020 closings is under 80 days, dramatically lower than the pre-2020 profile. All post-2020 transactions used cash or conventional financing.

Penthouse Tier (2022–2024)

The three most recent penthouse closings set the current ceiling. Ph 4 sold for $5,945,500 in March 2024 (3,286 sqft, 5BR, $1,809/sqft). Ph2 sold for $5,675,000 in June 2024 (3,125 sqft, 4BR, $1,816/sqft), then had resold for $5,550,000 just ten months earlier in August 2023. Unit 405 (3,409 sqft, 6BR) sold for $5,200,000 in December 2023. The penthouse tier is the primary driver of Grand Lodge's recent price appreciation at the top end.

Notable Resale Stories

Unit 401: $1,900,000 (2007) essentially flat at $1,925,100 (2020), then $3,500,000 (2024) — +82% in three years after 13 years of minimal appreciation. Unit 307: $2,175,000 (2007) to $4,500,000 (2022) — +107% in 15 years. Unit 201 sold below its 2007 price in 2012 ($1,350,000) then reached $3,600,000 in 2023 — +167% from its GFC low. Unit 407 sold four times from 2007 to 2022, gaining 27% between its 2021 and 2022 transactions alone.

Ownership Details

All Empire Pass properties carry the Empire Pass Master HOA fee ($3,443 per year as of 2025) in addition to the Grand Lodge community HOA. The Grand Lodge HOA covers amenities, common area taxes, insurance, exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, management fees, security, and shuttle service. The buyer typically pays a transfer fee at closing of 1% of the purchase price. On a $3,500,000 purchase, that equals $35,000 at closing.

Nightly rental is confirmed on 34 of 62 MLS records. No records show nightly rental is not permitted. The 28 records that do not populate this field are predominantly 2007 and 2008 closings, when this field was inconsistently entered in the MLS. The absence of a Y designation on an older record should not be interpreted as the unit not permitting rental — buyers must confirm nightly rental rights at the unit level through HOA documents and the Empire Pass Master Declaration before closing.

Talisker Club membership is not required to purchase at Grand Lodge. The Talisker Tower Club is located within the Village at Empire Pass at 8680 Empire Club Drive. Some Grand Lodge owners may pursue optional Talisker membership when availability allows, which provides golf access at Tuhaye and use of Tower Club facilities including dining, a pool, gym, and spa. See the Talisker Club membership information page for a full breakdown. Talisker Club membership is mandatory only at The Residences at the Tower.

Who Grand Lodge Fits

Who It Fits

  • Buyers drawn to the mountain rustic architectural style — Grand Lodge is one of the few Village buildings built in the classic stone-and-timber vernacular rather than mountain contemporary
  • Buyers who want a larger floor plan — Grand Lodge units start at 2,037 sqft, among the largest minimums at Empire Pass, with penthouse configurations reaching 3,200–4,100 sqft
  • Buyers interested in the penthouse tier — the Ph2 and Ph 4 closings in 2023–2024 established a $5.5M–$5.9M price range for the top units, comparable to Flagstaff's 2025 penthouse sales
  • Buyers who have tracked the building's resale history and see the post-2020 appreciation trajectory as a positive signal
  • Buyers who value an amenity-driven building with a restaurant on site, two outdoor hot tubs, and a slope-adjacent fire pit

Who It May Not Fit

  • Buyers who require guaranteed nightly rental — only 34 of 62 records confirm Y; the field is unpopulated on many older records and must be confirmed at the unit level through HOA documents
  • Buyers who require strong unit-level Ski to Door coverage — only 15 of 62 records carry that designation; Empire Residences (21 of 23) has significantly stronger coverage
  • Buyers who want newer construction and contemporary finishes as a baseline — Grand Lodge was built in 2005–2007 and original finishes are mountain rustic; some units have been updated, but this varies by unit
  • Buyers who prefer a broad active listing pool to comparison-shop — Grand Lodge often has few or no public listings at any given time

Questions About Grand Lodge?

Derrik Carlson has tracked every Grand Lodge transaction in the Park City MLS and can walk through unit-by-unit resale history, nightly rental confirmation, and current pricing context.

Grand Lodge rarely has multiple public listings simultaneously. If no units are currently shown below, contact Derrik directly — availability here often surfaces before a public listing appears.

Call 435.200.5478 View Current Listings

Grand Lodge MLS Listings

Sort by:

Frequently Asked Questions About Grand Lodge


What is Grand Lodge at Empire Pass?

Grand Lodge is a 32-residence lodge at 8777 Marsac Avenue within the Village at Empire Pass, Deer Valley Resort. The building was constructed from 2005 to 2007 with a mountain rustic exterior of stone, timber, weathered copper, and wrought iron. Residences range from 2,037 to 4,134 square feet with 2 to 6 bedrooms. Park City MLS records show 61 closed transactions through early 2026, ranging from $1,350,000 to $5,945,500.

What are the price ranges for Grand Lodge condos?

MLS closed sales at Grand Lodge range from $1,350,000 to $5,945,500 through early 2026, with a median of $2,350,000 across all years. The all-time median PPSF (excluding nine 2007 data entry errors) is $971. Post-2020 PPSF median is $1,718, up 78.7% from the pre-2020 figure of $962. The penthouse tier has set the recent ceiling: Ph 4 at $5,945,500 (March 2024, $1,809/sqft) and Ph2 at $5,675,000 (June 2024, $1,816/sqft).

Does Grand Lodge have ski-in/ski-out access?

Grand Lodge has mixed ski access in the MLS dataset. Ski Into Project appears on 37 of 62 records and Ski Out of Project on 36 of 62 — project-level designations indicating the ski terrain meets the building boundary. Ski to Door appears on 15 records and Ski Out of Door on 16, reflecting unit-level access for a subset of the building near Flagstaff Mountain and the Northside Express lift. Buyers should confirm the specific unit's access designations through HOA documents during due diligence.

Can Grand Lodge condos be used for nightly rental?

34 of 62 MLS records confirm nightly rental is permitted. No records show nightly rental is not permitted. The 28 records without a Y designation are predominantly 2007–2008 closings when this field was inconsistently entered in the MLS — the absence of a Y on an older record does not mean the unit prohibits rental. Nightly rental rights must be confirmed at the unit level through HOA documents before closing.

What are the HOA fees and ownership costs at Grand Lodge?

All Empire Pass properties carry the Empire Pass Master HOA fee ($3,443 per year as of 2025), plus the Grand Lodge community HOA covering amenities, common area taxes, insurance, exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, management, security, and shuttle service. The buyer typically pays a transfer fee at closing of 1% of the purchase price. On a $3,500,000 purchase that equals $35,000 at closing. Talisker Club membership is not required at Grand Lodge.

Does Grand Lodge include Talisker Club access?

Talisker Club membership is not required or included as part of a Grand Lodge purchase. The Talisker Tower Club is located within the Village at 8680 Empire Club Drive. Some Grand Lodge owners may pursue optional Talisker membership when availability allows, providing golf access at Tuhaye and use of Tower Club facilities. Talisker Club membership is mandatory only at The Residences at the Tower. For a full breakdown see the Talisker Club membership information page.

Why does the PPSF data show some extremely high values for Grand Lodge?

Nine 2007 MLS records for Grand Lodge show PPSF values ranging from $7,254 to $33,164 per sqft. These are data entry errors where the square footage field was incorrectly populated at the time of entry. The sold prices on those records ($1.7M–$3.4M) are reasonable and consistent with the building's delivery-era pricing. All PPSF analysis on this page excludes those nine records and uses only the 52 records with verified PPSF data.

How does Grand Lodge compare to Flagstaff at Empire Pass?

Grand Lodge and Flagstaff are the two older East-West Partners-era lodges in the Village, built within a few years of each other. Flagstaff (37 units, 2008–2010) has a deeper comparable history — 86 closed sales vs. 61 at Grand Lodge — and had a stronger 2025 pricing surge ($2,079–$2,905/sqft across 7 closings). Grand Lodge's post-2020 PPSF median of $1,718 is higher than Flagstaff's post-2020 median of $1,559, but Flagstaff's 2025 transactions have moved past it. Grand Lodge's minimum unit size (2,037 sqft) is larger than Flagstaff's (1,620 sqft). Flagstaff has a more developed amenity package including daily food and beverage service; Grand Lodge has an on-site restaurant but not the same programmatic offerings.


How Grand Lodge Compares to Similar Buildings

Buyers considering Grand Lodge typically compare it against Flagstaff (same era, similar price tier), Arrowleaf (older, more data), Silver Strike Lodge (similar era), and Shooting Star (same developer era, different style). All data draws from Park City MLS closed sales through early 2026.

Grand Lodge (this page)

Median sold: $2,350,000

Post-2020 PPSF: $1,718

Closed sales: 61

Size: 2,037–4,134 sqft | 2–6 BR

Built: 2005–2007 | Mountain rustic

Ski to Door: 15 of 62 records

Nightly rental: 34 of 62 records (Y); 0 N

Cash rate: 44%

Flagstaff

Median sold: $2,316,000

Post-2020 PPSF: $1,559 | 2025: $2,079–$2,905

Closed sales: 86

Size: 1,620–5,538 sqft | 2–4 BR

Built: 2008–2010

Ski to Door: 10 of 87 records

Nightly rental: 82 of 87 records

Cash rate: 58%

Arrowleaf

Median sold: $2,000,000

Post-2020 PPSF: $1,338

Closed sales: 130

Size: 1,228–1,999 sqft | 2–3 BR

Built: 2005–2008

Ski to Door: 43 of 131 records

Nightly rental: 117 of 131 records

Cash rate: 44%

Silver Strike Lodge

Median sold: $2,180,250

Post-2020 PPSF: $1,578

Closed sales: 79

Size: 1,370–3,386 sqft | 2–5 BR

Built: 2007–2017

Ski to Door: 40 of 80 records

Nightly rental: 78 of 80 records

Cash rate: 55%

Key distinctions: Grand Lodge has the largest minimum unit size (2,037 sqft) in this comparison and the only mountain rustic architectural style. Flagstaff offers a more developed amenity package and a broader comparable dataset (86 sales vs. 61). Silver Strike Lodge has significantly stronger Ski to Door coverage and broader confirmed nightly rental availability. Arrowleaf offers the deepest comparable history at 130 sales, at a lower price tier. All data reflects MLS closed sales through early 2026.

For a full side-by-side profile of all 11 Empire Pass condo buildings, see the Empire Pass condos page.

Ready to Explore Grand Lodge?

Derrik Carlson, Resort Real Estate Advisor, represents buyers and sellers across all Empire Pass buildings. Reach out at 435.200.5478 or Carlson@RealEstateInParkCity.com.

Call 435.200.5478 Email Derrik

Explore More Deer Valley Real Estate